KudoZ home » French to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

couronnes

English translation: spray wheels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:couronnes
English translation:spray wheels
Entered by: Kerensa Cracknell

06:03 Nov 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Glass fibre manufacturing
French term or phrase: couronnes
This is a document describing individual stages in the process of manufacturing glass fibre.
Source text:
"L3: Fabrication de laines de verre en rouleaux et panneaux. Pulvérisation de la résine par le biais de couronnes au moment de la fabrication des fibres de laine de verre"
Kerensa Cracknell
Singapore
spray wheels
Explanation:
The glass fibers are blown into the RESIN SPRAY and are together with the resin deposited on the ... This is the cheapest available form of glass fibre. ...
www.dsm.com/en_US/html/drs/spray_up.htm

This will be provided using polyester resins and a range of Aramid fibre and ... A one-day practical course involving gel coat spray, RESIN GLASS SPRAY, ...
www.marinerrc.co.uk/courses/

It is widely used for glass-fibre reinforced plastic. Our SPRAY-UP RESINS have good quality, consistency and supply reliability. Feature Orth. Type ...
www.made-in-china.com/china-products/productviewOuQnavECIJD...

Since the loose fibre could possibly be easily displaced by "normal" spray methods (with air blast), it is possible that the "couronne" is a spray wheel as described below:
Dans les configurations classiques des procédés de projection électrostatique des peintures, les peintures sont PULVERISEES par éclatement dans une buse de pistolet ou par éclatement par centrifugation d'un bol tournant à grande vitesse (plus de 1 000 tours/mn). Le mouvement des particules est commandé par les lignes du champ électrique créé, mais souvent un flux d'air à débit réglable est créé volontairement pour diriger le nuage de particules vers le support. Ce flux d'air est issu d'une COURONNE PERCEE DE TROUS située à l'arrière du bol tournant. Pour l'application envisagée du traitement de SUPPORTS FIBREUX A FAIBLE TENUE MECANIQUE, il est indispensable de ne pas perturber le support très friable par des TURBULENCES causées par des flux d'air, aussi faibles soient-ils. C'est la raison pour laquelle on optera de préférence pour la configuration suivante de l'équipement de projection électrostatique : -pulvérisation par BOL TOURNANT OU DISQUE (ne nécessite pas de pression pour l'éclatement comme pour les buses de pulvérisation).
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=FR1998002461&WO=20000...

De plus, la résine servant de liant si elle ne doit pas polymériser trop rapidement ..... De façon classique, une COURONNE DE PULVERISATION d'encollage est ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=FR2004050530&wo=2005044750&...

1. Method of preparing a binder-containing mineral wool product ...
The binder used is preferably a phenol-formaldehyde resin and when the binder ... of a SPRAY WHEEL mounted on the front side of af least one spinner wheel. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0367194.html

The yeast cell material is then subsequently atomized by means of a SPRAY WHEEL. The powdery yeast material resulting from the spray drying treatment is ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=1988008025&IA=DK1988000068&...


That said, a "spinner" is used to make fibres out of resin ...

The rotary or SPINNER process is used to make glass wool. In this process, molten glass from the furnace flows into a cylindrical container having small holes. As the container spins rapidly, horizontal streams of glass flow out of the holes. The molten glass streams are converted into fibers by a downward blast of air, hot gas, or both. The fibers fall onto a conveyor belt, where they interlace with each other in a fleecy mass. This can be used for insulation, or the wool can be sprayed with a binder, compressed into the desired thickness, and cured in an oven.
http://www.answers.com/topic/fiberglass


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-11-28 13:12:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So what are we doing here precisely? Making glass wool, or making glass-fibre products, ie resin-impregnated glass wool?

The spinner process above makes glass fibres.
In making fibreglass panels, etc., spray wheels can be used to apply liquid resin, in spray form, to the glass wool rovings to avoid displacing them with an air blast, apparently.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks for this - very helpful references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1crown wheels
Johannes Gleim
3spray wheelsxxxBourth


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crown wheels


Explanation:
see
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chris collister: Yes, FR does like the word "couronne". This generally has a more specialised meaning in EN (in winches for example), but here it's more likely to be simply a large, heavy wheel for crushing
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

neutral  xxxBourth: But is not "pulvérisation" more likely to be "spraying" than "crushing"???
2 hrs
  -> I understand that the resine is compact and needs to be crushed or milled. Spraying through nozzles is only possible if already pulverized and/or in aqeuous solution.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spray wheels


Explanation:
The glass fibers are blown into the RESIN SPRAY and are together with the resin deposited on the ... This is the cheapest available form of glass fibre. ...
www.dsm.com/en_US/html/drs/spray_up.htm

This will be provided using polyester resins and a range of Aramid fibre and ... A one-day practical course involving gel coat spray, RESIN GLASS SPRAY, ...
www.marinerrc.co.uk/courses/

It is widely used for glass-fibre reinforced plastic. Our SPRAY-UP RESINS have good quality, consistency and supply reliability. Feature Orth. Type ...
www.made-in-china.com/china-products/productviewOuQnavECIJD...

Since the loose fibre could possibly be easily displaced by "normal" spray methods (with air blast), it is possible that the "couronne" is a spray wheel as described below:
Dans les configurations classiques des procédés de projection électrostatique des peintures, les peintures sont PULVERISEES par éclatement dans une buse de pistolet ou par éclatement par centrifugation d'un bol tournant à grande vitesse (plus de 1 000 tours/mn). Le mouvement des particules est commandé par les lignes du champ électrique créé, mais souvent un flux d'air à débit réglable est créé volontairement pour diriger le nuage de particules vers le support. Ce flux d'air est issu d'une COURONNE PERCEE DE TROUS située à l'arrière du bol tournant. Pour l'application envisagée du traitement de SUPPORTS FIBREUX A FAIBLE TENUE MECANIQUE, il est indispensable de ne pas perturber le support très friable par des TURBULENCES causées par des flux d'air, aussi faibles soient-ils. C'est la raison pour laquelle on optera de préférence pour la configuration suivante de l'équipement de projection électrostatique : -pulvérisation par BOL TOURNANT OU DISQUE (ne nécessite pas de pression pour l'éclatement comme pour les buses de pulvérisation).
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=FR1998002461&WO=20000...

De plus, la résine servant de liant si elle ne doit pas polymériser trop rapidement ..... De façon classique, une COURONNE DE PULVERISATION d'encollage est ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=FR2004050530&wo=2005044750&...

1. Method of preparing a binder-containing mineral wool product ...
The binder used is preferably a phenol-formaldehyde resin and when the binder ... of a SPRAY WHEEL mounted on the front side of af least one spinner wheel. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0367194.html

The yeast cell material is then subsequently atomized by means of a SPRAY WHEEL. The powdery yeast material resulting from the spray drying treatment is ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=1988008025&IA=DK1988000068&...


That said, a "spinner" is used to make fibres out of resin ...

The rotary or SPINNER process is used to make glass wool. In this process, molten glass from the furnace flows into a cylindrical container having small holes. As the container spins rapidly, horizontal streams of glass flow out of the holes. The molten glass streams are converted into fibers by a downward blast of air, hot gas, or both. The fibers fall onto a conveyor belt, where they interlace with each other in a fleecy mass. This can be used for insulation, or the wool can be sprayed with a binder, compressed into the desired thickness, and cured in an oven.
http://www.answers.com/topic/fiberglass


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-11-28 13:12:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So what are we doing here precisely? Making glass wool, or making glass-fibre products, ie resin-impregnated glass wool?

The spinner process above makes glass fibres.
In making fibreglass panels, etc., spray wheels can be used to apply liquid resin, in spray form, to the glass wool rovings to avoid displacing them with an air blast, apparently.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Thanks for this - very helpful references.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: glass wool is made by cutting glass fibres. See context from Kerensa, at least by the described process, which differs slightly from your process description.
2 hrs
  -> Isn't the resin in liquid form when making fibres? I doubt crushed (hardened) resin is useful for very much.