KudoZ home » French to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

TMP

English translation: Process & Maintenance Technician/Process (Control) System Technician


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:TMP
English translation:Process & Maintenance Technician/Process (Control) System Technician
Entered by: Kerensa Cracknell

07:15 Nov 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Manufacture of glass fibre
French term or phrase: TMP
This is in a document describing various stages of the process for manufacturing glass fibre, and the responsibilities of some of the factory workers carrying out this process. This appears to be an abbreviation for a position held by one of the production line workers.

Source text is as follows:

Des mesures d’exposimétrie individuelle sont réalisées pour :
- Dépoteur
- Fondeur
- Fibreur
- l’opérateur voile
- le conducteur, regleur de ligne
- le contrôleur qualité posté et journée
- le laborantin
- Agent eaux recyclées
- Chef de poste
- TMP
Kerensa Cracknell
Singapore
Process & Maintenance Technician/Process (Control) System Technician
Explanation:
If TMP = Technicien méthodes process => Process (Control) System Technician (? not sure about english)

"Rattaché au Service Méthodes Industrielles, vous participez à l'analyse des flux de production actuels en vue de développer une nouvelle organisation.
Vous contribuez à la synthèse des résultats, assurez la gestion des dossiers correspondants et proposez des solutions pour l'atteinte des objectifs définis."

If TMP = Technicien maintenance process = Process & Maintenance Technician

"Acteur majeur de l'industrie agroalimentaire, recherche son futur Electromécanicien de maintenance process pour renforcer sa structure.
Directement rattaché au Responsable maintenance, vous interviendrez dans des domaines variés comme la mécanique/le réglage, l'électricité, la régulation, l'automatisme, le pneumatique et l'hydraulique. Vous aurez principalement en charge les missions suivantes : "
"Ensure the safe working of all plant and equipment within Health & Safety regulations.
Materials handling of both bulk and packaged raw materials/finished products
Operations of both mechanical equipment and chemical process plant.
Process laboratory testing of chemical materials.
Follow Safe Working Methods (SWM) and procedures"
http://www.totaljobs.com/JobSeeking/job42061401.html

Jobs listed:
http://www.guide-des-salaires.com/f-fonction-f155-technicien...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2008-11-28 09:35:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Technicien Méthodes Process" could be simply: Process Technician
see page 80: http://www.syntec-ingenierie.fr/fr/publications/etudes_secto...
Selected response from:

CFournier
France
Grading comment
Thanks - very helpful references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Process & Maintenance Technician/Process (Control) System Technician
CFournier
2Technicien Mesures Physiques
Denise Idel


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Technicien Mesures Physiques


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-11-28 07:54:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Technicien Mesures Physiques

C'est un spécialiste de l'instrumentation capable d'intervenir sur une chaîne de mesure du capteur jusqu'à l'analyse des données.

Il occupe des postes de technicien d'essai, technicien process, technicien métrologue, animateur qualité, technicien en recherche et développement, etc…Il intègre tous les domaines de l'industrie ou de la recherche : aéronautique, chimie analytique, automobile, électronique, matériaux, énergie, environnement,…
http://www.blois.univ-tours.fr/iut/presentation.php?formatio...




Denise Idel
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CFournier: c'est possible dans l'absolu, mais on parle déjà de laborantin et de contrôleur qualité dans l'énumération, alors j'ai un doute sur le fait de rajouter encore un technicien d'analyse dans la liste
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Process & Maintenance Technician/Process (Control) System Technician


Explanation:
If TMP = Technicien méthodes process => Process (Control) System Technician (? not sure about english)

"Rattaché au Service Méthodes Industrielles, vous participez à l'analyse des flux de production actuels en vue de développer une nouvelle organisation.
Vous contribuez à la synthèse des résultats, assurez la gestion des dossiers correspondants et proposez des solutions pour l'atteinte des objectifs définis."

If TMP = Technicien maintenance process = Process & Maintenance Technician

"Acteur majeur de l'industrie agroalimentaire, recherche son futur Electromécanicien de maintenance process pour renforcer sa structure.
Directement rattaché au Responsable maintenance, vous interviendrez dans des domaines variés comme la mécanique/le réglage, l'électricité, la régulation, l'automatisme, le pneumatique et l'hydraulique. Vous aurez principalement en charge les missions suivantes : "
"Ensure the safe working of all plant and equipment within Health & Safety regulations.
Materials handling of both bulk and packaged raw materials/finished products
Operations of both mechanical equipment and chemical process plant.
Process laboratory testing of chemical materials.
Follow Safe Working Methods (SWM) and procedures"
http://www.totaljobs.com/JobSeeking/job42061401.html

Jobs listed:
http://www.guide-des-salaires.com/f-fonction-f155-technicien...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2008-11-28 09:35:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Technicien Méthodes Process" could be simply: Process Technician
see page 80: http://www.syntec-ingenierie.fr/fr/publications/etudes_secto...


    Reference: http://emploi.jobtech.fr/detail.php?page=4&ref=62952
    Reference: http://emploi.manpower.fr/agence-interim/Technicien-de-maint...
CFournier
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks - very helpful references.