KudoZ home » French to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

aluminium inoxydable

English translation: corrosion-resistant aluminium


18:58 Dec 19, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
French term or phrase: aluminium inoxydable
As used in garden furniture.

Can I say "stainless aluminium" by analogy with "stainless steel"? There are some hits but I wonder whether there is an accepted term.

Thanks
Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
English translation:corrosion-resistant aluminium
Explanation:
Once oxidized, either naturally or by anodizing, aluminium is basically pretty corrosion resistant. It doesn't like salt solutions much, but they still make boats out of it for marine use.

Do you think this is actually a particular type of aluminium, as stainless steel is a particular type of steel, or simply a surqualification (for marketing purposes, generally) along the lines of "organic wood" or "pure spring water" "underwater subsea pipeline" (they generally are organic and pure and under water, respectively)?

Either way (ordinary aluminium or specially alloyed or coated aluminium), "corrosion-resistant aluminium" says it.

Only medium confidence because I really would like to know more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-19 23:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My Disagree to another answer has been "corrected" with "Actually, anodizing doesn't 'create' an oxide layer - it's already present and anodizing merely consolidates it, as mentioned in the note added above."

Well, yes and no. True, aluminium straight out of the mill (bright or mill-finish) will soon start to acquire a thin layer of natural aluminium oxide. To obtain a thicker anodized coating of aluminium oxide, this pre-existing layer, which is actually very tough, however thin, has to be broken down to expose the underlying "pure" aluminium and oxidize it further. In addition, in many anodizing processes the alu. is pickled - dipped in acid or solvent solutions - to remove or weaken the thin natural oxide layer first. The electrolytic process involves an acid bath which eats at the pre-existing coating, enabling the electro-chemical component of the process to reach the underlying aluminium and build a thicker layer of aluminium oxide on the surface.

Stainless steel is made "stainless" by alloying it with things like nickel, manganese, and above all chromium. Although pure aluminium, once oxidized, is pretty corrosion resistant, the performance of aluminium can, like steel, be improved by alloying it with other metals. This garden furniture might use one such alloy, such as one of the marine alloys or something like magnalium:

Magnalium is an aluminium alloy with 1.5 to 2% magnesium and small amounts of copper, nickel, and tin.[1] Some alloys, intended for particular uses at the cost of poor corrosion resistance, may consist of up to 50% magnesium. It finds use in engineering and pyrotechnics. Alloys with smaller amounts of magnesium (about 5%) exhibit greater strength, GREATER CORROSION RESISTANCE, and lower density THAN PURE ALUMINIUM. Such alloys are also more workable and easier to weld than pure aluminium.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Magnalium

Without knowing for certain what feature of the aluminium renders it inoxydable, or even if it is more inoxydable than your run-of-the-mill aluminium, I would advise keeping it general.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2010-12-20 10:17:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

les matériaux très spécifiques à l’instar du teck imputrescible ou de l’aluminium inoxydable

That's it then, we're dealing with "overqualification", like "language translator" or "technical engineer". Teak is by definition non-rotting and aluminium corrosion resistant. It might have been better written:

du teck - imputrescible - ou de l’aluminium - inoxydable
or
du teck, qui est imputrescible, ou de l’aluminium, qui est inoxydable.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks to all for interesting debate - this is the best fit
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3anodised aluminium
Robin Levey
5non-tarnish aluminium
kashew
3 +2corrosion-resistant aluminiumxxxBourth
2passivated alominumMarco Solinas
5 -3rust-proof aluminium
Hélène Curtis
3 -2rust-resitant aluminium /powder-coated aluminium
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
passivated alominum


Explanation:
I think this is sit, but please, note the low confidence

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
rust-proof aluminium


Explanation:
...in making very high quality garden furniture from sand cast aluminium. This traditional technique allows us to create intricate classical designs that are rust proof, rot proof and hand made to last a lifetime.


http://www.findtheneedle.co.uk/products/2194870-rust-proof-a...

Hélène Curtis
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robin Levey: Rust is, by definition, specific to ferrous metals (iron, steel, but not aluminium).
7 mins
  -> true, but it may be a marketing scheme to say that the garden furniture will not rust.

disagree  B D Finch: Aluminium doesn't rust. However, it is subject to surface oxidising, which makes it an unattractive dull, darkish grey colour.
4 hrs

disagree  Tony M: I'm with BDF and M/M: although you can say "it won't rust" (of course it won't, it's aluminium), I think it sounds technically inept to write this (even though it is used!) / Yes, it's like saying 'maintenance-free' — but I still wouldn't advocate it!
4 hrs
  -> the asker is looking for a marketing term not a technical term

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anodised aluminium


Explanation:
The usual technique to stop aluminium oxide from forming on the surface of exposed aluminium products, including garden furniture, is 'anodising':

Anodizing - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traducir esta página ]Ir a Anodized aluminium‎: Some aluminium aircraft parts, architectural materials, and consumer products are anodized. Anodized aluminium can be found on ...

History - Anodized aluminium - Other metals - Dyeing
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anodizing - En caché - Similares

How should I care for my Anodised Aluminium furniture? - [ Traducir esta página ]How should I care for my Anodised Aluminium furniture?
www.experts123.com/.../how-should-i-care-for-my-anodised-al... furniture.html - En cachéAluminum Outdoor Furniture Care - [ Traducir esta página ]If your aluminum outdoor furniture is colored anodized aluminum then take extra care to use only mild detergent and water to wash it. ...
www.buzzle.com/.../aluminum-outdoor-furniture-care.html - En caché - SimilaresJoint Hardware for Anodized Aluminium Frame, Buy Hardware for ... - [ Traducir esta página ]4 Aug 2010 ... Buy Joint Hardware for Anodized Aluminium Frame in Furniture ... The aluminium pipe is anodized aluminium pipe for making furniture frame. ...
www.made-in-china.com › ... › Furniture Parts & Accessories - En caché

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-19 20:28:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let's expand upon the above explanation for Bourth's benefit:

The usual technique to stop flaky aluminium oxide from forming naturally on the surface of exposed aluminium products, including garden furniture is 'anodising' which, as explained in the following wikiref, artificially increases the thickness and strength of the natural oxide layer, making it less likely to flake.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Cirefice: yes, I am familiar with this in a manufacturing context
24 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
32 mins

disagree  xxxBourth: That's a bit like saying that the best way to prevent the Mona Lisa being stolen is to steal it first! Anodizing IS the creation of an aluminium oxide film! /Yes and no. See Note to my Answer.
36 mins
  -> Actually, anodizing doesn't 'create' an oxide layer - it's already present and anodizing merely consolidates it, as mentioned in the note added above.

agree  B D Finch: Anodised aluminium is generally far more attractive than naturally oxidised aluminium. It can be irridescent.
4 hrs

neutral  Tony M: But this could be over-interpreting; as Bourth says, they may just be citing the natural corrosion resistance of Al, without referring to any specific treatment process.
4 hrs

agree  Irina Lazarescu: Chemically speaking, aluminium doesn't rust because in coated with a natural layer of colourless aluminum oxide . This layer can be increased by anodization!
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
rust-resitant aluminium /powder-coated aluminium


Explanation:
quite a few G hits for the former, the latter is what's used a lot for aluminum garden furniture - see G.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-20 00:09:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rust-resistant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-20 00:12:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

when I look (in Google) for anodised aluminium, it brings up pans and cookware

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: Aluminium doesn't rust, but it is subject to surface oxidation, which is unattractive.
2 hrs
  -> I know it doesn't rust, of course, but this is how it is described...

disagree  Tony M: Ditto BDF for the former; and 'powder-coating' could amount to over-interpretation of the source text.
2 hrs
  -> ... and I agree that might be over-interpretation, but powder-coated aluminium is used in this context (not saying necessarily for the specified product!)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corrosion-resistant aluminium


Explanation:
Once oxidized, either naturally or by anodizing, aluminium is basically pretty corrosion resistant. It doesn't like salt solutions much, but they still make boats out of it for marine use.

Do you think this is actually a particular type of aluminium, as stainless steel is a particular type of steel, or simply a surqualification (for marketing purposes, generally) along the lines of "organic wood" or "pure spring water" "underwater subsea pipeline" (they generally are organic and pure and under water, respectively)?

Either way (ordinary aluminium or specially alloyed or coated aluminium), "corrosion-resistant aluminium" says it.

Only medium confidence because I really would like to know more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-19 23:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My Disagree to another answer has been "corrected" with "Actually, anodizing doesn't 'create' an oxide layer - it's already present and anodizing merely consolidates it, as mentioned in the note added above."

Well, yes and no. True, aluminium straight out of the mill (bright or mill-finish) will soon start to acquire a thin layer of natural aluminium oxide. To obtain a thicker anodized coating of aluminium oxide, this pre-existing layer, which is actually very tough, however thin, has to be broken down to expose the underlying "pure" aluminium and oxidize it further. In addition, in many anodizing processes the alu. is pickled - dipped in acid or solvent solutions - to remove or weaken the thin natural oxide layer first. The electrolytic process involves an acid bath which eats at the pre-existing coating, enabling the electro-chemical component of the process to reach the underlying aluminium and build a thicker layer of aluminium oxide on the surface.

Stainless steel is made "stainless" by alloying it with things like nickel, manganese, and above all chromium. Although pure aluminium, once oxidized, is pretty corrosion resistant, the performance of aluminium can, like steel, be improved by alloying it with other metals. This garden furniture might use one such alloy, such as one of the marine alloys or something like magnalium:

Magnalium is an aluminium alloy with 1.5 to 2% magnesium and small amounts of copper, nickel, and tin.[1] Some alloys, intended for particular uses at the cost of poor corrosion resistance, may consist of up to 50% magnesium. It finds use in engineering and pyrotechnics. Alloys with smaller amounts of magnesium (about 5%) exhibit greater strength, GREATER CORROSION RESISTANCE, and lower density THAN PURE ALUMINIUM. Such alloys are also more workable and easier to weld than pure aluminium.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Magnalium

Without knowing for certain what feature of the aluminium renders it inoxydable, or even if it is more inoxydable than your run-of-the-mill aluminium, I would advise keeping it general.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2010-12-20 10:17:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

les matériaux très spécifiques à l’instar du teck imputrescible ou de l’aluminium inoxydable

That's it then, we're dealing with "overqualification", like "language translator" or "technical engineer". Teak is by definition non-rotting and aluminium corrosion resistant. It might have been better written:

du teck - imputrescible - ou de l’aluminium - inoxydable
or
du teck, qui est imputrescible, ou de l’aluminium, qui est inoxydable.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Thanks to all for interesting debate - this is the best fit
Notes to answerer
Asker: The term is used in passing and in a marketing context. I am tempted to use a general term...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Interesting explanation.
3 hrs

agree  Tony M
3 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-tarnish aluminium


Explanation:
"How to Clean Tarnish From Aluminum. Aluminum that is exposed to the elements can end up tarnished over time, leaving an undesirable appearance that can lead ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 heures (2010-12-20 17:05:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:M1OV8gH...
(Para 5)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 heures (2010-12-20 17:06:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's a better explanation!

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19