KudoZ home » French to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Industrie du bois intégrée de la matière première au produit fini.

English translation: integrated industry


13:44 Apr 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
French term or phrase: Industrie du bois intégrée de la matière première au produit fini.
What is "intégrée" here? It can't be the wood (masculin), so how can the industrie be intégrée from the raw material to the finished product... No other context unfortunately. Any suggestions gratefully received!
Amanda Grey
France
English translation:integrated industry
Explanation:
Means that instead of being every man in his corner - separate companies doing different timber-related activities (planting, tending, felling, transporting, sawing, chipping, producing derivative boards, milling mouldings, paper pulping, etc.) - you have one giant congolomerate that does the whole shebang.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Yes, thank you. It means a group of companies rather than just one mill.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2integrated industryxxxBourth
4Full service lumber mill, from raw timber to the finished product
Claire Chapman


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Industrie du bois intégrée de la matière première au produit fini.
integrated industry


Explanation:
Means that instead of being every man in his corner - separate companies doing different timber-related activities (planting, tending, felling, transporting, sawing, chipping, producing derivative boards, milling mouldings, paper pulping, etc.) - you have one giant congolomerate that does the whole shebang.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Yes, thank you. It means a group of companies rather than just one mill.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min

agree  Tom Bishop: Specifically "vertically integrated"
19 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Industrie du bois intégrée de la matière première au produit fini.
Full service lumber mill, from raw timber to the finished product


Explanation:
I got this answer from my husband and then got the references to support his idea.

The logs used in Johnson's log homes are from locally grown eastern white pine timber and are cut down to 6x8 log cabin cants in preparation for drying. They are air dried and then kiln dried to set the pitch in the logs. After drying, the logs are planed with a double tongue and groove technique that prohibits water and air filtration. The entire process, from raw timber to finished log cabin logs, is performed at the Johnson Lumber Mill.
http://www.johnsonloghomes.com/

Whether you're a General Contractor, Framer, Painter, Electrician, Dry Waller, Plumber, Mason, Handyman or Janitor, Roadside Lumber is the ONE-STOP SHOP for all your lumber and hardware needs. Currently we have over 1 million board feet of lumber in stock ranging from 1x2 to 12x12. We maintain an on-site full service LUMBER MILL for manufacturing everything from patio covers to framing lumber packages. We also deliver, anywhere! http://www.roadsidelumber.com/products.htm

Log Homes is only half of the business. The other side is a full service lumber mill. We have access to every wood species available. We choose the two best wood species for log homes, Eastern White Pine and Western Red Cedar. http://www.tranquilloghomes.com/the_facts.htm

The mill burner is smoking in the middle of the picture. The mill is a full service lumber mill at this point. Sierra Elementary School is visible in the center of the picture behind the smoke.
http://www.efchs.org/_102th.html

We are a complete operation. We employ our own certified timber buyers and loggers. Well managed woodlots will improve health and productivity benefiting wildlife habitat and property owners. Harvesting only the mature trees will insure future growth and sales. We are fully insured and are looking for hardwood timber. Free estimates. Cash in advance.
http://www.timberbuyer.net/members/maplerapids.htm





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 38 mins (2004-04-02 19:23:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He\'s sure.

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish