KudoZ home » French to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

agrafe ondulée

English translation: corrugated staple


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:agrafe ondulée
English translation:corrugated staple
Entered by: xxxMeesh

11:44 Jun 23, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
French term or phrase: agrafe ondulée
en fabriquant des agrafes ondulées pour le ferrage des sciages, planches, plateaux,...

a type of clip??
xxxMeesh
corrugated staple
Explanation:
"Logs may partially reach into the opening to be cut out later if you'd like to speed up construction, but make sure you avoid the corrugated staples in the spacers as you cut."
http://www.singloghomes.com/htb-04.htm
Selected response from:

Tom Bishop
Grading comment
Thanks and thanks to Bourth for the definition!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3corrugated staple
Tom Bishop
5 +2definitionxxxBourth


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
agrafe ondulée
corrugated staple


Explanation:
"Logs may partially reach into the opening to be cut out later if you'd like to speed up construction, but make sure you avoid the corrugated staples in the spacers as you cut."
http://www.singloghomes.com/htb-04.htm


Tom Bishop
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks and thanks to Bourth for the definition!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Adarve
1 hr
  -> Gracias Adriana

agree  xxxBourth: But I don't understand in your context!!!
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Alex; the context seems pretty clear to me.

agree  Brian Gaffney: This is perfect.
2 days23 hrs
  -> Thanks Brian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agrafe ondulée
definition


Explanation:
Corrugated Fastener
Also called a corrugated staple, this smaller rectangular fastener has one sharp edge that strengthens the joint by being placed across and hammered into the wood.

I was fascinated by these things as a boy. The ends of apple crates (which were made with substantial pieces of wood in NZ in those days) wre often made of two pieces of wood three-quarters of an inch thick held together by these things.



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
8 hrs

agree  Tom Bishop
9 hrs