KudoZ home » French to English » Mathematics & Statistics

point remarquable

English translation: characteristic point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:point remarquable
English translation:characteristic point
Entered by: xxxsarahl

20:41 May 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics
French term or phrase: point remarquable
this is on a curve, a point remarquable that is used to define axes. I'm afraid I flunked geometry in high school! ;-)
xxxsarahl
special points
Explanation:
As much as I like Bourth's explanation - thanks for that - (I got my French math course book to see if I could find it), I don't think it has to be a singularity. It could simply a point with special characteristics such as a maximum or a minimum or where it changes direction or has an inflexion. It does not mean that it cannot be derived or that it is not continuous. This is assuming we are talking cartesian coordinates here and not just any old curve.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 21 mins (2005-05-20 10:03:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The clue there is \"used to define axes\". This seems to be something like the apex of a second degree binomial for instance or asymptotes, or the the point of inflexion in trig functions etc., which are used to define the axis. Maybe unique point, or characteristic point. How\'s that.
Selected response from:

Maurice Thibaux
Grading comment
Thanks Maurice! I went with characteristic point.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2singular pointxxxBourth
3special points
Maurice Thibaux


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
singular point


Explanation:
If it doesn't have a specific meaning in maths (I didn't do much maths either), then it might just be a singular (as in special, outstanding, particular) point on the curve, one that is easily identifiable, such as a sudden steep rise, a blip, a dip, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-05-19 21:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, for a stab in the dark that was pretty good, even if I do say so myself and even if my definition is not quite exact:

SINGULAR POINTS
Some discontinuities are singular points. A singular point of a curve is any point at which the curve does not have a unique tangent. From this, it follows that the function will not be differentiable at a singular point. A singular point of a curve can occur where the curve is pointed, where it crosses itself, or where it branches in two directions. Crossings are called multiple points of the curve. An example of a function with a multiple point is shown in Diagram 3.
[http://www.geocities.com/mathfair2002/school/calc/calc0.htm]

What is a singularity?
Lay person\'s explanation:
Consider a curve drawn on a piece of paper. Where this curve looks just like an ordinary (if maybe bent) line it is called non-singular. If the curve does not look like an ordinary line at a point, for example at a place where the curve crosses itself or has a sharp point, then that point is called a singular point or a singularity
[http://www.maths.leeds.ac.uk/~khouston/seesing/sings.html]
(there follow \"A-level\" explanation & 1st yr undergrad explanation if you want to catch up on your lost math).


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan
42 mins

agree  carlie602: merci
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
special points


Explanation:
As much as I like Bourth's explanation - thanks for that - (I got my French math course book to see if I could find it), I don't think it has to be a singularity. It could simply a point with special characteristics such as a maximum or a minimum or where it changes direction or has an inflexion. It does not mean that it cannot be derived or that it is not continuous. This is assuming we are talking cartesian coordinates here and not just any old curve.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 21 mins (2005-05-20 10:03:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The clue there is \"used to define axes\". This seems to be something like the apex of a second degree binomial for instance or asymptotes, or the the point of inflexion in trig functions etc., which are used to define the axis. Maybe unique point, or characteristic point. How\'s that.

Maurice Thibaux
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Maurice! I went with characteristic point.