KudoZ home » French to English » Mathematics & Statistics

arrondi

English translation: rounding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:arrondi
English translation:rounding
Entered by: Nathalie Moulard

05:30 Nov 19, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics / mathematics
French term or phrase: arrondi
Je dois trouver trois traductions pour trois types d'arrondi.

Arrondi supérieur
Arrondi inférieur
Arrondi au plus près

Merci d'avance pour votre aide,

Nathalie
Nathalie Moulard
Rounding
Explanation:
If this text relates to numbers, then rounding would be appropriate. Arrondi supérieur would be rounding up, arrondi inférieur rounding down and arrondi au plus près would be rounding to the nearest possible value.
Selected response from:

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
That is what I was thinking about, thank you for confirming my ideas.

Nathalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Rounding
Roddy Tannahill
5Actually Rounded is better than roundingGerardP


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Rounding


Explanation:
If this text relates to numbers, then rounding would be appropriate. Arrondi supérieur would be rounding up, arrondi inférieur rounding down and arrondi au plus près would be rounding to the nearest possible value.

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
That is what I was thinking about, thank you for confirming my ideas.

Nathalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
21 mins

agree  cbosseaux
28 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Look non further
1 hr

agree  sujata
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Actually Rounded is better than rounding


Explanation:
It should be rounded up, rounded down or rounded to the nearest...

GerardP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench