KudoZ home » French to English » Mathematics & Statistics

ÉQUATIONS D’OCCULTATION

English translation: concealed/hidden equations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ÉQUATIONS D’OCCULTATION
English translation:concealed/hidden equations
Entered by: narasimha

15:39 Aug 1, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / other
French term or phrase: ÉQUATIONS D’OCCULTATION
Hi, this is a Maths/Physics text. Can anyone tell me the English for ÉQUATIONS D’OCCULTATION? And if possible what do they refer to?

Thank you
Diana Chemparathy
United States
concealed/hidden equations
Explanation:
This refers to an equation which is not disclosed or hidden.
Selected response from:

narasimha
India
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4concealed/hidden equations
narasimha
3Blanking equation
Chantal Kamgne
1masking/mask equation?
Uma Hariharan


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
masking/mask equation?


Explanation:
since occultation is a process of hiding something else, should this be masking equation?

Uma Hariharan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concealed/hidden equations


Explanation:
This refers to an equation which is not disclosed or hidden.

narasimha
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Blanking equation


Explanation:
This is the equation describing conditions in which a sensor will not be able to detect signals or positions

Chantal Kamgne
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench