KudoZ home » French to English » Mathematics & Statistics

Prédimensionnement d'une plate-forme

English translation: Preliminary platform sizing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Prédimensionnement d'une plate-forme
English translation:Preliminary platform sizing
Entered by: Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.

08:53 Mar 5, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics / Oceanography - Offshore construction
French term or phrase: Prédimensionnement d'une plate-forme
I am translating a (post-grad?) student worksheet on the physics and maths of offshore construction and this is the title of the sheet:

I N G E N I E R I E O F F S H O R E

PREDIMENSIONNEMENT D’UNE PLATE-FORME

The contents of the sheet talks about things like load bearing members of offshore platforms and the materials used to build them.
Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.
United Kingdom
Preliminary platform sizing
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thanks for the help
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Preliminary platform sizing
Anton Konashenok
3 +1platform predimensioning
Alessandro Zocchi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PREDIMENSIONNEMENT D’UNE PLATE-FORME
Preliminary platform sizing


Explanation:
.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks for the help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandro Zocchi
2 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PREDIMENSIONNEMENT D’UNE PLATE-FORME
platform predimensioning


Explanation:
Just guessing, but I do believe this link fits!

Have a nice day!

Ale


    Reference: http://www.paris.ensam.fr/LMSP/r-Gene/publisLMSPjan01.html
Alessandro Zocchi
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: eg Ref. www.learn.londonmet.ac.uk/student/resources/doc/ecb_ch4.pdf
1 hr
  -> thanks