KudoZ home » French to English » Mathematics & Statistics

Toiles d’araignées orientées

English translation: oriented spider charts


00:44 Mar 26, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Mathematics & Statistics / data mining
French term or phrase: Toiles d’araignées orientées
Context: This is an article explaining a new statistical method for measuring media audiences. In this section of the text, the authors start talking about neural networks and various data mining techniques.

"Les Toiles d’araignées orientées et les Arbres de Décision pour segmentation sont, entre autres, particulièrement bien connues pour répondre à des besoins spécifiques de modélisation de Data Mining supervisé."
Mary McArthur
English translation:oriented spider charts
Explanation:
"Spider charts" I'm pretty sure of:

The top of my personal list of bad graphics is the device known as the spider chart, or the radar chart. I won't go into the details here, but the basic problem is that it too uses area to let the viewer compare different charts, but the area displayed in the chart is dependent on the order of the variables as they are placed around the graphic.
http://datamining.typepad.com/data_mining/2006/04/the_humble...

Spider chart. Also known as a “radar” chart. A diagram used to identify gaps in performance. Data on
a critical performance measure for two or more agencies are plotted and connected on the diagram.
Different colors or types of lines are used to differentiate between agencies. See example below [with picture]
http://www.mh.state.oh.us/oper/research/publications/ta.data...

I wouldn't swear to "oriented" though. Quite frankly I don't see what it adds. I would have though all spider/radar charts were "oriented".

THere's also a thing called a cobweb graph, but that appears to be more mathematical.

Cobweb Graphs
SPOTLIGHT
Chaos
Besides plotting the solution sequence, there is another graphical method that enables direct visualization of iteration and equilibrium values. This graphing technique can be constructed with just the plot of a function determined from the difference equation and a straightedge or ruler. The resulting graph is called a cobweb graph, or just cobweb. We will show an example first and then outline the general algorithm for producing cobwebs
www.webpearls.com/products/demos/pap/comap/chapter1/sec7/no...


Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks a lot--never would have found this out without these references! And, in the end, I just used "spider chart." I agree "oriented" doesn't add anything to the meaning.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1oriented spider chartsxxxBourth
3 +1oriented spider websJerome Elhaik


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oriented spider webs


Explanation:
I am not 100% sure, but it seems logical to me

Jerome Elhaik
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Istvan Nagy
1 day10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oriented spider charts


Explanation:
"Spider charts" I'm pretty sure of:

The top of my personal list of bad graphics is the device known as the spider chart, or the radar chart. I won't go into the details here, but the basic problem is that it too uses area to let the viewer compare different charts, but the area displayed in the chart is dependent on the order of the variables as they are placed around the graphic.
http://datamining.typepad.com/data_mining/2006/04/the_humble...

Spider chart. Also known as a “radar” chart. A diagram used to identify gaps in performance. Data on
a critical performance measure for two or more agencies are plotted and connected on the diagram.
Different colors or types of lines are used to differentiate between agencies. See example below [with picture]
http://www.mh.state.oh.us/oper/research/publications/ta.data...

I wouldn't swear to "oriented" though. Quite frankly I don't see what it adds. I would have though all spider/radar charts were "oriented".

THere's also a thing called a cobweb graph, but that appears to be more mathematical.

Cobweb Graphs
SPOTLIGHT
Chaos
Besides plotting the solution sequence, there is another graphical method that enables direct visualization of iteration and equilibrium values. This graphing technique can be constructed with just the plot of a function determined from the difference equation and a straightedge or ruler. The resulting graph is called a cobweb graph, or just cobweb. We will show an example first and then outline the general algorithm for producing cobwebs
www.webpearls.com/products/demos/pap/comap/chapter1/sec7/no...




xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thanks a lot--never would have found this out without these references! And, in the end, I just used "spider chart." I agree "oriented" doesn't add anything to the meaning.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  narasimha
32 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs

disagree  rkillings: I think it's a directed cobweb graph, but Bourth should get the Kudoz points.
6 hrs
  -> Thankee sorr.