KudoZ home » French to English » Mathematics & Statistics

Axoïde

English translation: axoid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Axoïde
English translation:axoid
Entered by: Andy Tolle

17:35 Nov 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / Geometry
French term or phrase: Axoïde
Sentences where this term is used:

-> SYMETRIE PAR RAPPORT A UN AXOIDE
-> Par l'axoïde parabolique

(The sentences are titles to announce a certain topic in the book, that's why they are so short)
Andy Tolle
Belgium
axoid
Explanation:
I did not simply agree because as the asker pointed out, it is sometimes annoying with unreferenced answers

As far as my answer is concerned, I do have a reference : p 137
http://books.google.com/books?id=jTaeJouIfTAC&pg=PA137&lpg=P...

which matches the definition in french here:
http://www.mathcurve.com/surfaces/axoid/axoid.shtml
Selected response from:

Sébastien Ricciardi
France
Grading comment
Thanks for the solid references!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1axoid
Sébastien Ricciardi
4axoid
kashew


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
axoid


Explanation:
I did not simply agree because as the asker pointed out, it is sometimes annoying with unreferenced answers

As far as my answer is concerned, I do have a reference : p 137
http://books.google.com/books?id=jTaeJouIfTAC&pg=PA137&lpg=P...

which matches the definition in french here:
http://www.mathcurve.com/surfaces/axoid/axoid.shtml

Sébastien Ricciardi
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the solid references!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey
18 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
axoid


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-11-05 08:45:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You didn't look in the right place.
Have a good day.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I used the same translation, I'm asking it here because I am strongly questioning this translation. Namely because the word 'axoid' does not show up in any of my dictionaries, nor (in a relevant context) when I google it. Do you happen to have any reference for this?