KudoZ home » French to English » Mathematics & Statistics

un diamètre du cercle

English translation: a diameter of the circle


18:23 Nov 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / Geometry
French term or phrase: un diamètre du cercle
The sentence containing this expression:

-> Soit un cercle. De son centre rayonne une infinité de spirales logarithmiques qui coupent le cercle, puis ensuite une droite qui peut être UN DIAMÈTRE DU CERCLE.
Andy Tolle
Belgium
English translation:a diameter of the circle
Explanation:
Without knowing the purpose of this exercise, it's difficult to be more precise than the source text extract we see in the question.

That said, I think you might be confusing youself - and answerers here - by highlighting 'un diamètre du cercle'. I would instead look for a translation of the slightly longer phrase:

'... une droite qui peut être un diamètre du cercle'.

Then, the text seems to be saying that you have:
- a circle
- a set of spirals
- a straight line, anywhere on the page - *including the possibility that it may pass through the centre of the circle and therefore constitute a diameter of the circle*.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-04 20:45:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The mathematical significance of the sentence may be that if the straight line passes through the centre of the circle (and is therefore a diameter of the circle), that is a special case in which the points of intersection of a spiral and the line will be in a regular progression; if the line is not a diameter the progression will be irregular - and may different for each spiral.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-04 21:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re Andy's note below: I don't pretend to be sure that I'm accurately visualizing that additional explantion, but I reckon it's not inconsistent with my explanation above.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a diameter of the circle
Robin Levey
4 +1explanationpolyglot45
4 +1circle diameter (the diameter of a circle)Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
circle diameter (the diameter of a circle)


Explanation:
ny suggestion

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Maybe I'm missing something here: I get the impression that "circle diameter" does not make all too much sense in the sentence it is used in: "puis ensuite une droite qui peut être UN DIAMÈTRE DU CERCLE." "... that can be a circle diameter" Would you be willing to comment on your suggested translation, in relation to the sentence it is used in? Could you maybe paraphrase what you think the author is trying to say?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
0 min
  -> thank you !

neutral  Tony M: Not really, it makes all the difference that it is A diameter of THE circle, and the word order is crucial here.
2 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explanation


Explanation:
the straight line in question may be one of the diameters of the circle.
After all, although all diameters will have the same length, they can start anywhere on the circumference of the circle, crossing to the other side via the centre to arrive at their opposite point.

Think of a circle, draw one diameter, now draw a different diameter and so on .... you'll see what I mean

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: one/a diameter of the circle.
2 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a diameter of the circle


Explanation:
Without knowing the purpose of this exercise, it's difficult to be more precise than the source text extract we see in the question.

That said, I think you might be confusing youself - and answerers here - by highlighting 'un diamètre du cercle'. I would instead look for a translation of the slightly longer phrase:

'... une droite qui peut être un diamètre du cercle'.

Then, the text seems to be saying that you have:
- a circle
- a set of spirals
- a straight line, anywhere on the page - *including the possibility that it may pass through the centre of the circle and therefore constitute a diameter of the circle*.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-04 20:45:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The mathematical significance of the sentence may be that if the straight line passes through the centre of the circle (and is therefore a diameter of the circle), that is a special case in which the points of intersection of a spiral and the line will be in a regular progression; if the line is not a diameter the progression will be irregular - and may different for each spiral.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-04 21:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re Andy's note below: I don't pretend to be sure that I'm accurately visualizing that additional explantion, but I reckon it's not inconsistent with my explanation above.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I most certainly enjoyed reading your takes on this. The purpose of this exercise is to prove that in a network of curves, a circle is the symmetrical figure of a straight line. Maybe it can help if you read the text that follows: "Nous mesurons les arcs de spirale qui vont du cercle à la droite, nous en prenons le milieu, nous joignons ces milieux, ce qui définit une courbe C. Lorsque les conditions angulaires sont telles qu'au point d'intersection, la tangente à la courbe est perpendiculaire à la tangente aux arcs spiraux, nous disons que le cercle est symétrique de la droite par rapport à la courbe C dans un réseau spiral."


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, that's exactly the way I read it to: any straight line that may (or may not) be a diameter of the circle.
12 mins

agree  Sébastien Ricciardi: with tony
33 mins

agree  1045
2 hrs

agree  rkillings
8 hrs