KudoZ home » French to English » Mathematics & Statistics

développements limités

English translation: finite expansions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:développements limités
English translation:finite expansions
Entered by: Eric Heuberger

17:11 Nov 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics / calculus
French term or phrase: développements limités
The subject matter addressed in this module may be used to familiarize the student with different methods of logical reasoning and proofs (proof by contradiction, by contraposition, by induction, by counterexample …). For example, it is possible to use examples of peut utiliser des exemples de développements limités (calculés par exemple à l’aide de logiciels)
Eric Heuberger
United States
finite expansions
Explanation:
also Taylor polynomials



Selected response from:

a05
Grading comment
Yes, thanks.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3finite expansions
a05
2limit functionsMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
limit functions


Explanation:
Hello.

Aren't "développements" functions in algebra and calculus?




MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
39 mins
  -> Thanks, gad!

disagree  a05: développements are series or expansions
3 hrs
  -> Merci. Je suis loin d'être expert en la matière.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finite expansions


Explanation:
also Taylor polynomials






    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/D%C3%A9veloppement_limit%C3%A9
a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, thanks.