KudoZ home » French to English » Mathematics & Statistics

Calcul numérique approché d’une intégrale

English translation: numerical approximation of an integral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Calcul numérique approché d’une intégrale
English translation:numerical approximation of an integral
Entered by: Eric Heuberger

17:16 Nov 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics / Calculus
French term or phrase: Calcul numérique approché d’une intégrale
It appears the heading for this calculus curriculum is Fondamentaux d'Analyse....

Is calculus referred to as trigonometric analysis?
Eric Heuberger
United States
numerical approximation of an integral
Explanation:
Or "numerical integration" may be a perfectly acceptable title in a curriculum.
http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery?s=numerical integration&...
Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much Attila.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5numerical approximation of an integral
Attila Piróth
4numerical approximations of an integralxxxevilli
1Approximate numerical calculation based on integrationMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
numerical approximation of an integral


Explanation:
Or "numerical integration" may be a perfectly acceptable title in a curriculum.
http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery?s=numerical integration&...

Attila Piróth
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thank you very much Attila.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
numerical approximations of an integral


Explanation:
Hello,

I beleave you are speaking of abf(x)dx.
Is your question related to numerical integrations?

xxxevilli
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Approximate numerical calculation based on integration


Explanation:
Hello,

I'm far from sure.

approché de = approximated based on

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4