KudoZ home » French to English » Mathematics & Statistics

equivalent equivalence

English translation: equivalent function


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fonction equivalent
English translation:equivalent function
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

20:11 Nov 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics / calculus
French term or phrase: equivalent equivalence
"Limites et equivalents"

"Fonctions equivalentes au voisinage de l'infini"
Eric Heuberger
United States
equivalent equivalence
Explanation:
The words are exactly the same in French and English.

Infinity: Representations through equivalent functions Representations through equivalent functions (2 formulas)
functions.wolfram.com/Constants/Infinity/27/ - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
Infinity: Representations through equivalent functions (formula ...Representations through equivalent functions. ... Cell[BoxData[RowBox[List["\[ Infinity]", "\[Equal]", RowBox[List["Abs", "[", "ComplexInfinity", "]"]]]]]] ...
functions.wolfram.com/02.11.27.0002.01 - 45k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from functions.wolfram.com »
Optics InfoBase: Optics Express - Equivalent functions for the ...Fresnel integral is modeled with three equivalent functions. ... The third function considers directly eliminating the infinity coming from F(x). ...
www.opticsinfobase.org/oe/abstract.cfm?uri=oe-13-21-8469 - Similar pages
Benchmarks ContentInfinity: Representations through equivalent functions (formula 02.11.27.0001). http://functions.wolfram.com/02.11.27.0001.01 ...
strandmaps.nsdl.org/AAAS-Collection/NSDLbenchmarksContent.jsp?alls=35&bm=SMS-BMK-0758&map=SMS-MAP... - 45k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer. In fact, while the term I posted was 'equivalent', the context was important as well. I should have made that more clear.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1equivalent equivalence
Robin Levey
4equivalent functions in the neighborhood of infinitytowerscan


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equivalent equivalence


Explanation:
The words are exactly the same in French and English.

Infinity: Representations through equivalent functions Representations through equivalent functions (2 formulas)
functions.wolfram.com/Constants/Infinity/27/ - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
Infinity: Representations through equivalent functions (formula ...Representations through equivalent functions. ... Cell[BoxData[RowBox[List["\[ Infinity]", "\[Equal]", RowBox[List["Abs", "[", "ComplexInfinity", "]"]]]]]] ...
functions.wolfram.com/02.11.27.0002.01 - 45k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from functions.wolfram.com »
Optics InfoBase: Optics Express - Equivalent functions for the ...Fresnel integral is modeled with three equivalent functions. ... The third function considers directly eliminating the infinity coming from F(x). ...
www.opticsinfobase.org/oe/abstract.cfm?uri=oe-13-21-8469 - Similar pages
Benchmarks ContentInfinity: Representations through equivalent functions (formula 02.11.27.0001). http://functions.wolfram.com/02.11.27.0001.01 ...
strandmaps.nsdl.org/AAAS-Collection/NSDLbenchmarksContent.jsp?alls=35&bm=SMS-BMK-0758&map=SMS-MAP... - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer. In fact, while the term I posted was 'equivalent', the context was important as well. I should have made that more clear.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a05: equivalent near infinity
6 hrs

neutral  chris collister: It is true that two very different functions can assume equivalence asymptotically. But if so, then they are also equal valued. Fair enough. Settle for "equiv. fns in the neighbourhood of infinity"?
8 hrs
  -> I guess you're mis-reading the question and my answer. Asker posted 'equivalent' and 'equivalence' as the adjective and noun corresponding to this maths concept. I did likewise in my answer. In any specific sentence, one of these words is sufficient...

686 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equivalent functions in the neighborhood of infinity


Explanation:
usually it is better said and shorter "equivalent functions at infinity" like for example 1/n and n/(n^2+1) when i divide both and take the limit as n tends to infinity it will equal to unity, so we say that both 1/n and n/(n^2+1) are two equivqalent sequencesa and same applies to functions. this is better than saying in the neighborhood of infinity or in the vicinity of infinity because i cannot draw a neighborhood to infinity because the latter is not a real number, (-infinity, infinity) as the real line is both a closed and open interval at the same time. it's open because any point in the set is an interior point, as well as the set contains all its points

towerscan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic