KudoZ home » French to English » Mathematics & Statistics

suites numeriques

English translation: numerical sequences


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:suites numeriques
English translation:numerical sequences
Entered by: Eric Heuberger

21:47 Nov 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics / discrete signals
French term or phrase: suites numeriques
Suite géométrique,
Série numérique,
Série entière (définitions, opérations, dérivation, intégration, développements en série entière usuels),
Eric Heuberger
United States
numerical sequences
Explanation:
Note that a "sequence" is not quite the same thing as a "series". A series generally sums to a finite number (or diverges) but eg the Fibonacci sequence is not a series.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days10 hrs (2008-11-13 08:44:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Don't knock mathematics - it has given us everything we take for granted in technology, an understanding (to a chosen few) of the universe, and has a beauty all of its own. It is a universal language understood all over the planet, and probably others as well!
Selected response from:

chris collister
France
Grading comment
Once again, thank you. Mathematics are no beloved if one is to gauge by on-line references. Yet the idiom is interesting and always seems to have an explanation. Your answer was the most succinct and direct.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1See explanationNihil Credo
4 +2numerical sequences
chris collister
3number series
a05


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See explanation


Explanation:
Geometric sequence,
Series,
Power series (definitions, operations, derivation, integration, common power series expansions)


Nihil Credo
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 9
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello, Since you answered a specific question other than the one immediately at hand, I have posted this question (although now I know the answer!) because it is useful - there is not enough math on Proz. If you reply to it, I would certainly accept your answer first and foremost.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robin Levey: Grade 5 confidence is somewhat excessive... 'suite géométrique' is usually called a 'geometric(al) progression'; a 'série/suite numérique' (see my Q to asker...) is necessarily more than just a 'series'; 'série entière' is 'integer power series'.
31 mins
  -> "Progression" and "sequence" are both equally valid; English uses just "series" ("number series" is used in puzzles, where it actually means "sequence"); and finally, "power series" are assumed to have integer exponents (which is what 'entière' refers to)

agree  Attila Piróth: Geometric sequence is perfectly fine (just like geometric progression).
36 mins

agree  1045: Suite arithmétique = arithmetic sequence ... 1,3,5, 7 ... Suite géométrique = geometric sequence ... 1. 2. 4. 8. 16 ... If we add the terms of a sequence, it becomes a series.
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
number series


Explanation:
Explanations are fine but we need the proper term.

numerique means its members are numbers rather than functions, for example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-11 06:37:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for Série numérique

suites numeriques will be number sequences

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-11 06:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"arithmétique" et "géométrique" are specific vs the generic "numérique"


a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello, your explanation was actually useful for another part of the translation, where the difference between a generic and specific sequence was in question.


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
numerical sequences


Explanation:
Note that a "sequence" is not quite the same thing as a "series". A series generally sums to a finite number (or diverges) but eg the Fibonacci sequence is not a series.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days10 hrs (2008-11-13 08:44:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Don't knock mathematics - it has given us everything we take for granted in technology, an understanding (to a chosen few) of the universe, and has a beauty all of its own. It is a universal language understood all over the planet, and probably others as well!

chris collister
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Once again, thank you. Mathematics are no beloved if one is to gauge by on-line references. Yet the idiom is interesting and always seems to have an explanation. Your answer was the most succinct and direct.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christoph Verplancke
1 hr

agree  GILOU
3 hrs