KudoZ home » French to English » Mathematics & Statistics

Serie entiere

English translation: Power series


02:14 Nov 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics
French term or phrase: Serie entiere
série entière usuels
Eric Heuberger
United States
English translation:Power series
Explanation:
common power series
Selected response from:

Nihil Credo
Sweden
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Power seriesNihil Credo
3Power series
mohanv


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Power series


Explanation:
Ref:
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=16239076

http://www.math.unicaen.fr/~reyssat/dico/dicofa.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-13 02:30:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

développement (en série entière, - limité) : expansion (power series -, Taylor -)

mohanv
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for this answer. In fact both submissions are good but the other proz member unofficially answered it yesterday, thus 'early'.


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Power series


Explanation:
common power series

Nihil Credo
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 9