KudoZ home » French to English » Mathematics & Statistics

S/T

English translation: subtotal


12:21 Nov 18, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Mathematics & Statistics / Surveys
French term or phrase: S/T
A survey on the quality of information.
Do you have confidence in the quality of online information?
S/T Non (32%)
S/T Oui (68%)
Linda Ildevert
United Kingdom
English translation:subtotal
Explanation:
Judging from the following French example:
http://www.ipsos.fr/CanalIpsos/poll/8400.asp
it looks like S/T is being used to mean "subtotal".

Oui, sûrement 68
Oui, probablement 28
S/T OUI 96 (i.e. 68+28)
Non, probablement pas 1
Non, sûrement pas 2
S/T NON 3 (i.e. 1+2)
Nsp 1 (unspecified)
Total 100 (= S/T OUI + S/T NON + Nsp)
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Colin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3subtotalColin Rowe
2 +2sous-total / subtotalxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subtotal


Explanation:
Judging from the following French example:
http://www.ipsos.fr/CanalIpsos/poll/8400.asp
it looks like S/T is being used to mean "subtotal".

Oui, sûrement 68
Oui, probablement 28
S/T OUI 96 (i.e. 68+28)
Non, probablement pas 1
Non, sûrement pas 2
S/T NON 3 (i.e. 1+2)
Nsp 1 (unspecified)
Total 100 (= S/T OUI + S/T NON + Nsp)


Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Colin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Put it there, Colin!
1 min
  -> Right there! Thanks!

agree  mohanv: http://www.ipsos.fr/CanalIpsos/poll/8153.asp
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  David Goward
21 mins
  -> Thanks!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sous-total / subtotal


Explanation:
It COULD be this, depending on how all the info is presented.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: Just like buses... you wait 42 mins and then two come along at once!
21 mins

agree  Shog Imas: It's really funny David.
16 hrs