KudoZ home » French to English » Mathematics & Statistics

Sté/pond 2008

English translation: weighted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pondéré
English translation:weighted
Entered by: Tony M

20:45 Nov 25, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Mathematics & Statistics / stats abbreviation
French term or phrase: Sté/pond 2008
Hello,

I'm working on a market research statistics document (services evaluation), and nobody I know (including some French professionals) seem to be able to decypher this one. It's just a graph in a chart, and it's measured in percents. If it's any help, the graphs go like this:

Zone :
Pays :
2008 : Eff / Retour / Poids
2007 : Eff / Retour / Poids
Sté/pond 2008 : (for example) 17%

Any ideas what this "Sté/pond 2008" thing might mean? Thank you very much!
Irène Woodhead
France
weighted...
Explanation:
Can't help with the Sté part, but I think it's a reasonable bet that the 'pond' bit = pondéré = weighted

It would probably help to know a bit just what this is all in aid of, and if there is any correlation between the figures?

I guess the 'poids' is almost certainly going to be 'weighting factor', if that helps to establish some kind of corelation?

As for Sté, i would have expected it to have been 'société' — could that make any sense if it were, for example, weighted figures per company across a whole group of companies?

A bit more of your wider context might help us to figure it out!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much for such an informative answer! It helped me a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +2company/weighting
Stéphanie Soudais
2Société/pondération 2008
lundy
1weighted...
Tony M


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
company/weighting


Explanation:
Can't think of anything else than société/pondération (i.e. pondération pour chaque entreprise en 2008 = 17 %). Just a guess, though.

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: Might be "just a guess", but my immediate thought was exactly the same - as was lundy's (below).
11 hrs

agree  rkillings
1 day20 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Société/pondération 2008


Explanation:
An absolute guess !

lundy
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Sté/pond 2008 > pondéré
weighted...


Explanation:
Can't help with the Sté part, but I think it's a reasonable bet that the 'pond' bit = pondéré = weighted

It would probably help to know a bit just what this is all in aid of, and if there is any correlation between the figures?

I guess the 'poids' is almost certainly going to be 'weighting factor', if that helps to establish some kind of corelation?

As for Sté, i would have expected it to have been 'société' — could that make any sense if it were, for example, weighted figures per company across a whole group of companies?

A bit more of your wider context might help us to figure it out!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you very much for such an informative answer! It helped me a lot.