KudoZ home » French to English » Mathematics & Statistics

écart de pente maximale autorisé

English translation: maximum permitted deviation from the gradient


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:écart de pente maximale autorisé
English translation:maximum permitted deviation from the gradient
Entered by: Louisa T.

10:07 Dec 9, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / valeur de pente
French term or phrase: écart de pente maximale autorisé
écart de pente maximale autorisé

Hello,

« L'étape (D) peut par exemple comprendre les opérations consistant : (…)à vérifier, en tant que condition de validation de l'étape (D), que les pentes desdits premier et deuxième segments rectilignes sont de signes opposés; et à vérifier, en tant que condition de validation de l'étape (D), que les valeurs absolues respectives des pentes desdits premier et deuxième segments rectilignes ont entre elles un écart au plus égal à un écart de pente maximal autorisé.

Maximum authorized slope variance ? (not too sure about écart= variance)

Your suggestions are most welcome!

Thank you in advance
Louisa T.
Tunisia
maximum permitted deviation from the gradient
Explanation:
Definitely not "variance" which has a very specific statistical meaning and is not a synonyme for "variation".

Deviation is more appropriate here.

". A maximum allowable deviation from the actual gradient delays to achieve elimination of perceivable delay-related artifacts is difficult to ..."
onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1002/mrm.22327/full

However, "allowable" is not a correct translation of "autorisé", so use either "allowed" or "permitted".

"whereas the gradient and matrix calculation increase as approximately N ..... It gives the maximum permitted deviation of a bond angle from the ..."
www.chem.ucl.ac.uk/cposs/dmacrys/manuals/dmarel.pdf

I prefer "gradient" to "slope" as it is clear that this is about the angle of the slope and not any other property of the slope.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-09 12:25:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the other hand, "gradient" might be engineering rather than maths terminology.

Variance is the mean of squared deviations from the overall mean of a given distribution.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4permitted difference of gradient
Oliver Walter
4deviation
claude-andrew
4maximum permitted deviation from the gradient
B D Finch
2maximum authorised slope margin/differencemimi 254
3 -1difference of/with maximum allowable slopeKari Foster


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
difference of/with maximum allowable slope


Explanation:
Offhand I would say that "variance" is a statistical quantity; here they are just talking about the difference between two things (segments)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2010-12-09 10:35:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(absolute values of the slopes of the segments)

Kari Foster
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you kari Foster :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Oliver Walter: It's the écart that is autorisé, not the pente itself.
1 hr
  -> I think I did muddle up my word order somewhat

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deviation


Explanation:
The difference between the value of a random variable and some standard value.
(Mathematics Dictionary, 4th edition, James & James).
In my multi-lingual mathematics dictionary, Worterbuch Mathematik, there are 32 entries for "écart", the majority of which are given as "deviation" in English, and occasionally "difference".

claude-andrew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Claude andrew :)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
maximum authorised slope margin/difference


Explanation:
*

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maximum permitted deviation from the gradient


Explanation:
Definitely not "variance" which has a very specific statistical meaning and is not a synonyme for "variation".

Deviation is more appropriate here.

". A maximum allowable deviation from the actual gradient delays to achieve elimination of perceivable delay-related artifacts is difficult to ..."
onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1002/mrm.22327/full

However, "allowable" is not a correct translation of "autorisé", so use either "allowed" or "permitted".

"whereas the gradient and matrix calculation increase as approximately N ..... It gives the maximum permitted deviation of a bond angle from the ..."
www.chem.ucl.ac.uk/cposs/dmacrys/manuals/dmarel.pdf

I prefer "gradient" to "slope" as it is clear that this is about the angle of the slope and not any other property of the slope.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-09 12:25:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the other hand, "gradient" might be engineering rather than maths terminology.

Variance is the mean of squared deviations from the overall mean of a given distribution.

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much :)


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permitted difference of gradient


Explanation:
.. the absolute values of the gradients of the stated first and second straight-line segments differ by no more than the permitted difference of gradient.

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12