KudoZ home » French to English » Mathematics & Statistics

Point origine

English translation: (the) origin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Point origine
English translation:(the) origin
Entered by: Louisa T.

11:50 Dec 9, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / valeur de pente
French term or phrase: Point origine
Point origine

Hello :)

"Ce procédé est notamment applicable aux images composées de pixels et orientées dans un référentiel qui, typiquement bien que non nécessairement, est constitué par deux axes de référence orthogonaux Xo et Yo, se croisant en un point origine O."

Simply “Point of origin”?

Thank you in advance
Louisa T.
Tunisia
(the) origin
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Origin_(mathematics)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-12-09 12:00:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you can see from the text on wikipedia, you always say that the axes meet at the origin--the word "the" is required.

"The coordinates of the origin are always all zero, for example (0,0) in two dimensions and (0,0,0) in three."

"The point where the X and Y axes intersect is called the origin"
http://books.google.it/books?id=8kuut1JqC0kC&pg=PA80&lpg=PA8...

etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2010-12-09 12:11:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/search?sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8&q="X an...
Selected response from:

Wordalia
Switzerland
Grading comment
Many thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(the) origin
Wordalia
4 +1origin
Robin Levey
4starting pointliz askew


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
origin


Explanation:
Simpler still, drop 'point of' and put 'origin'.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings
20 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(the) origin


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Origin_(mathematics)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-12-09 12:00:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you can see from the text on wikipedia, you always say that the axes meet at the origin--the word "the" is required.

"The coordinates of the origin are always all zero, for example (0,0) in two dimensions and (0,0,0) in three."

"The point where the X and Y axes intersect is called the origin"
http://books.google.it/books?id=8kuut1JqC0kC&pg=PA80&lpg=PA8...

etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2010-12-09 12:11:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/search?sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8&q="X an...

Wordalia
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks everyone!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Wordalia and Oliver Walter :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Walter: Yes, axes meet at the origin - they did when I studied engineering!
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Oliver!

agree  Noem_Sport
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Noem!

agree  Alison Sabedoria
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Wordeffect!

agree  B D Finch
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, B D!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
starting point


Explanation:
another option

3.1 Positive coordinates - Diagrams, charts and graphs - OpenLearn ...
The index in an A to Z gives the reference for School Lane as: ... This starting point is called the origin. From the origin you can move ... 2 Draw an x-axis and a y-axis on graph paper. Plot the following points on your graph. ...
openlearn.open.ac.uk/mod/oucontent/view.php?id=399396...1... - Cached

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8