KudoZ home » French to English » Mathematics & Statistics

Retranchement de 90 degrés

English translation: subtracting 90 deg.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Retranchement de 90 degrés
English translation:subtracting 90 deg.
Entered by: Louisa T.

11:55 Dec 9, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / valeur de pente
French term or phrase: Retranchement de 90 degrés
Hello,

« la valeur de la pente de chacun des segments rectilignes S1 et S2 par rapport à l'axe de référence Yo est déduite de la valeur de la pente de ces segments par rapport à l'axe de référence Xo par retranchement de 90 degrés. »

Your help is very much needed :)
Thank you
Louisa T.
Tunisia
subtracting 90 deg.
Explanation:
An alternative to mediamatrix's answer - I would consider them both to be correct. ."..relative to the reference axis X0 by subtracting 90 deg."
Selected response from:

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4subtracting 90 deg.
Oliver Walter
4less 90º
Robin Levey


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retranchement de 90 degrés
less 90º


Explanation:
the slope .... is derived as the angle relative to the X axis less 90º

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subtracting 90 deg.


Explanation:
An alternative to mediamatrix's answer - I would consider them both to be correct. ."..relative to the reference axis X0 by subtracting 90 deg."

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks!