KudoZ home » French to English » Mathematics & Statistics

de signes opposés

English translation: of opposite signs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:de signes opposés
English translation:of opposite signs
Entered by: Louisa T.

11:58 Dec 9, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / valeur de pente
French term or phrase: de signes opposés
Hello again :(

"L'étape D peut par exemple comprendre les opérations consistant : (…)à vérifier, en tant que condition de validation de l'étape (D), que les pentes desdits premier et deuxième segments rectilignes sont de signes opposés; et à vérifier, en tant que condition de validation de l'étape (D), que les valeurs absolues respectives des pentes desdits premier et deuxième segments rectilignes ont entre elles un écart au plus égal à un écart de pente maximal autorisé."

simply "of opposite signs"..?

Thank you in advance
Louisa T.
Tunisia
of opposite signs
Explanation:
Yes, "of opposite signs" i.e. one has has positive slope, the other a negative slope
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1of opposite signs
Robin Levey
4of opposite sign(s), with opposite sign(s), ...have opposite sign(s),
Wordalia
4of opposite sign
Oliver Walter


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of opposite signs


Explanation:
Yes, "of opposite signs" i.e. one has has positive slope, the other a negative slope

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
many thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louis Cyril P
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of opposite sign


Explanation:
I would be equally happy writing that the slopes (or gradients) are "of opposite sign" or "of opposite signs"

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of opposite sign(s), with opposite sign(s), ...have opposite sign(s),


Explanation:
There are numerous options for how you can say this in English, and both singular and plural are ok for sign(s):

Here are examples of all of these options which I excerpted from published scientific papers found on the internet, along with the number of google hits (in parentheses), which I obtained by searching for "slopes * TERM" or "slopes TERM" (where term is the option presented below:

of opposite sign: (73,100)
"The two slopes must be of opposite sign. The slope is defined as a string of at least 2 adjacent points whose first differences are 5 0 and of the same sign ..."

of opposite signs: (28,600)
"Note that the extrapolated slopes versus temperature are of opposite signs in the ZFC and FC curves and there is a significant deviation in these two value"

with opposite sign: (29,200)
"As a result, plots of VH and VL versus R in such a system have essentially identical slopes with opposite sign.

with opposite signs: (20,400)
"...detected with the slopes with opposite signs compared with those detected along +x-direction"

have opposite sign: (649)
"The slopes have opposite sign, showing that AV is positive in the former case and negative in the latter"

have opposite signs: (1,450)
"Their slopes have opposite signs because of piezoelectric anisotropy. (Inset) Time-dependent frequency shift under the stepwise addition of ..."

All six of the above examples come from published scientific papers. Based on frequency, it looks like there is a slight preference to use the singular of sign rather than the plural, and to use constructions with "of" more than the other constructions, but they are all options here.

Wordalia
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4