KudoZ home » French to English » Mathematics & Statistics

diminution graduelle

English translation: gradual decline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:diminution graduelle
English translation:gradual decline
Entered by: Nigel Wheatley

17:51 Jan 27, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / alpha inflation in multiple comparisons
French term or phrase: diminution graduelle
In a clinical trial, the drug company is trying to control alpha-inflation by only carrying out certain comparisons if the experimental drug has been shown to be effective in the global population.
"Cette procédure hiérarchique séquentielle de contrôle de l’inflation du risque alpha global de 5% (également connue sous le nom de “diminution graduelle”) pour analyser la sous-population permet de garantir que le taux d’erreur de type I est contrôlé."
Googling "Gradual diminution" makes me think that this procedure has another name in English, but I don't know what that might be (and there are plenty of possibilities that could be translated as "diminution graduelle" in French).
And help would be gratefully appreciated.
Nigel Wheatley
United Kingdom
gradual decline (in statistical virtuosity)
Explanation:
(to reflect a gradual decline in statistical virtuosity)

It's not a translation. But I would propose this to the client if possible to see if it jives with what they want to say.
Selected response from:

njweatherdon
Canada
Grading comment
Feedback from the client agrees that "gradual decline" is what they were looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1gradual decline (in statistical virtuosity)
njweatherdon
5 -2gradual diminution
Salih1946
3Bonferroni-type adjustments
DLyons
1gradual decrease
andres-larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
gradual decrease
andres-larsen

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bonferroni-type adjustments


Explanation:
"Gradual diminution" isn't a standard phrase. The above is somewhat broader but I think acceptably so.

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Why?
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
gradual diminution


Explanation:
Imho

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: http://www.neatorama.com/2012/08/07/On-the-Gradual-Diminutio...
4 mins

disagree  Cetacea: literal translation won't work here.
1 day 9 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gradual decline (in statistical virtuosity)


Explanation:
(to reflect a gradual decline in statistical virtuosity)

It's not a translation. But I would propose this to the client if possible to see if it jives with what they want to say.

njweatherdon
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Feedback from the client agrees that "gradual decline" is what they were looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Sartori-Griffiths: gradual decline in this context is better than gradual reduction or decrease
3 days 5 hrs

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
gradual decrease


Explanation:
based on peer comment in agreement by Victoria Britten:

***gradual decrease***

bilingual FR<>EN sources (unrelated to the source context provided):

***gradual decrease in pressure > diminution graduelle*** en ... - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › ... › Elsa Berreby › NBC protection
gradual decrease in pressure > diminution graduelle en pression. One translation of the English term gradual decrease in pressure in French is diminution ...

Effect of light, salinity, and temperature on seed germination of ...
www.halophyte.org/pdfs/drkhan_pdfs/117.pdf
PDF/Adobe Acrobat
S Zia -
resulted in a ***gradual decrease in germination. ... diminution graduelle*** de la germination, seulement 5 % des graines germant en présence NaCl 500 mmol/L. La ...

CROSS-LINKED SMECTITES. IV. PREPARATION AND ...
www.clays.org/journal/archive/volume 33/33-2-89.pdf
PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
M TOKARZ - 1985 -
16.3-18.3 A, the values showing a ***gradual decrease with a decrease in the ...... une diminution graduelle*** proportionnelle ~ une diminution de la proportion de ...

The effects of temperature, photoperiod, and vernalization on ...
ddr.nal.usda.gov/bitstream/10113/37168/1/ind44276343.pdf
PDF/Adobe Acrobat
ME Foley - 2009 -
résultats sugge`rent qu'une ***diminution graduelle de la température est une composante requise ..... determined that gradually decreasing*** the temperature and ...

La reforme des musees nationaux du Canada: les defis ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/bpl/capa/2010/.../art00004
J Paquette - 2010 -
Sep 1, 2010 – ... we note a ***gradual decrease in professional self-regulation as it applies ... une diminution graduelle*** de l'autorégulation professionnelle chez ...



andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: gradual decrease

Reference information:
bilingual FR<>EN references:

***gradual decrease in pressure > diminution graduelle*** en ... - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › ... › Elsa Berreby › NBC protection
gradual decrease in pressure > diminution graduelle en pression. One translation of the English term gradual decrease in pressure in French is diminution ...

Effect of light, salinity, and temperature on seed germination of ...
www.halophyte.org/pdfs/drkhan_pdfs/117.pdf
PDF/Adobe Acrobat
S Zia -
resulted in a ***gradual decrease in germination. ... diminution graduelle*** de la germination, seulement 5 % des graines germant en présence NaCl 500 mmol/L. La ...

CROSS-LINKED SMECTITES. IV. PREPARATION AND ...
www.clays.org/journal/archive/volume 33/33-2-89.pdf
PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
M TOKARZ - 1985 -
16.3-18.3 A, the values showing a ***gradual decrease with a decrease in the ...... une diminution graduelle*** proportionnelle ~ une diminution de la proportion de ...

The effects of temperature, photoperiod, and vernalization on ...
ddr.nal.usda.gov/bitstream/10113/37168/1/ind44276343.pdf
PDF/Adobe Acrobat
ME Foley - 2009 -
résultats sugge`rent qu'une ***diminution graduelle de la température est une composante requise ..... determined that gradually decreasing*** the temperature and ...

La reforme des musees nationaux du Canada: les defis ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/bpl/capa/2010/.../art00004
J Paquette - 2010 -
Sep 1, 2010 – ... we note a ***gradual decrease in professional self-regulation as it applies ... une diminution graduelle*** de l'autorégulation professionnelle chez ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Victoria Britten: Why not post it as an answer?
15 mins
  -> thanks
disagree  B D Finch: Your references are irrelevant to the context.
48 mins
neutral  njweatherdon: I'm preetty sure something else is going on here, but I haven't figured out exactly what it is.
2 hrs