famlles génératrices

English translation: generating families

French term or phrase:famlles génératrices
English translation:generating families
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

10:20 Feb 15, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics / Algèbre linéaire
French term or phrase: famlles génératrices
Algèbre 2
Etudier l'algèbre linéaire
Espaces vectoriels, sous-espaces, somme direct. Familles libres, /////familles génératrices,///// bases, théorème de la base incomplète. Dimension.

From document describing the courses for a Bachelor's degree "licence de sciences, technologies, santé - Mention mathématiques"

Thanks for your help with reference if possible.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
generating families
Explanation:
Famille de vecteurs pouvant généré un espace de dimension finie.

Il s'agit d'une notion d'algèbre linéaire de base qui est associée à "famille libre".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 minutes (2018-02-15 11:04:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

famille libre = linear independent family
Selected response from:

Frederic Rosard
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5generating families
Frederic Rosard
5set of basis vectors
Francois Boye
4linear span
herbalchemist


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
generating families


Explanation:
Famille de vecteurs pouvant généré un espace de dimension finie.

Il s'agit d'une notion d'algèbre linéaire de base qui est associée à "famille libre".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 minutes (2018-02-15 11:04:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

famille libre = linear independent family

Example sentence(s):
  • Prove that the familly of vectors of XXX is a generating familly of vectors of XXX
Frederic Rosard
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci. J'ai justement poster une question pour "families libres" juste avant celle-ci mais elle ne semble pas apparaître dans le listing des questions.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
set of basis vectors


Explanation:
In mathematics, a set of elements (vectors) in a vector space V is called a basis, or a set of basis vectors, if the vectors are linearly independent and every vector in the vector space is a linear combination of this set. In more general terms, a basis is a linearly independent spanning set.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-02-15 18:53:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

basis vectors are generating vectors because they are the components of the basis; as the result, they can generate any vector of the vector space.

This is linear algebra 101

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs (2018-02-17 06:20:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.cmoncours.com/cours/175/

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: This is just lifted from Wikipedia. It's not an explanation.
48 mins
  -> Any person that has a math background understands this!

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
famille génératrice
linear span


Explanation:
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Famille_génératrice
En algèbre linéaire, une famille génératrice est une famille de vecteurs d'un espace vectoriel dont les combinaisons linéaires permettent de construire tous les autres vecteurs de l'espace...
Soit un corps K, et soit E un espace vectoriel sur K. Une famille finie ( f 1 , f 2 , … , f n ) {\displaystyle (f_{1},f_{2},\ldots ,f_{n})} (f_{1},f_{2},\ldots ,f_{n}) d'éléments de E (vecteurs) est dite génératrice de E si...
En bref, la famille est génératrice de E si tous les vecteurs de l'espace E s'expriment comme combinaisons linéaires des vecteurs de la famille ( f i ) i ∈ I {\displaystyle (f_{i})_{i\in I}} (f_{i})_{{i\in I}}...
Si en plus la famille est libre, alors c'est une base de E.

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Famille_(mathématiques)
En mathématiques, la notion de famille est une généralisation de celle de suite, suite finie ou suite indexée par tous les entiers naturels. Ainsi on pourra parler, en algèbre linéaire, de la famille de vecteurs (u1, u2, …, un), qui est une famille finie, ou de la famille dénombrable (un)n ∈ N.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Basis_(linear_algebra)
In mathematics, a set of elements (vectors) in a vector space V is called a basis, or a set of basis vectors, if the vectors are linearly independent and every vector in the vector space is a linear combination of this set.[1] In more general terms, a basis is a linearly independent spanning set.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Linear_span
The real vector space R3 has {(-1,0,0), (0,1,0), (0,0,1)} as a spanning set. This particular spanning set is also a basis. If (-1,0,0) were replaced by (1,0,0), it would also form the canonical basis of R3.
Another spanning set for the same space is given by {(1,2,3), (0,1,2), (−1,1/2,3), (1,1,1)}, but this set is not a basis, because it is linearly dependent...
Suppose that X is a normed vector space and let E be any non-empty subset of X. The closed linear span of E, denoted by Sp ¯ ( E ) or Span ¯ ( E ), is the intersection of all the closed linear subspaces of X which contain E.

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sous-espace_vectoriel_engendré
Dans un espace vectoriel E, le sous-espace vectoriel engendré par une partie A de E est le plus petit sous-espace vectoriel de E contenant A. C'est aussi l'ensemble des combinaisons linéaires de vecteurs de A. Le sous-espace vectoriel engendré par une famille de vecteurs est le plus petit sous-espace contenant tous les vecteurs de cette famille.
Une famille de vecteurs ou une partie est dite génératrice de E si le sous-espace qu'elle engendre est l'espace entier E.

https://www.math.ksu.edu/~nagy/lin-alg/notes.pdf
Definition. Let V be a k-vector space, and let M ⊂ V be an arbitrary subset
of V . Consider the family F = {X : X k-linear subspace of V , and X ⊃ M}.
The set Spank(M) =∩(X∈F) X, which is a linear subspace of V by the preceding exercise, is called the k-linear span of M in V...
8) Let V be a k-vector space, and M be a subset of V . For an element v ∈ V ,
prove that the following are equivalent:
(i) v ∈ Spank(M);
(ii) there exists an integer n ≥ 1, elements x1, . . . , xn ∈ M, and scalars
λ1, . . . , λn ∈ k such that v = λ1x1 + · · · + λnxn.
Hint: First prove that the set of elements satisfying property (ii) is a linear subspace. Second, prove that the linear span of M contains all elements satisfying (ii).

herbalchemist
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francois Boye: You have confirmed the concept of 'set of basis vectors'. So why do you reject it?
2 days 5 hrs