KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Défaut variateur moteur tête d’encollage

English translation: Default bonding head motor speed controller


13:33 Jul 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Food packaging machinery
French term or phrase: Défaut variateur moteur tête d’encollage
This is a list of parts for packaging machinery used in the food industry.

I am nearing my allowable limit in terms of questions in connection with this list, but still wondering about this:
I have 'glue head motor (speed) variator' but am wondering about what the 'Défaut' bit means here and how to fit it in.

-Défaut variateur moteur tête d’encollage
-Emboutissage
-Groupe en automatique
-Groupe en manuel
-Détection niveau colle Nordson
-Autorisation générateur de colle Hot-Melt
-Niveau
-Autorisation colle
-Disque dépose colle
-Electrovanne soufflette arrasage
-Activation variateur avance
-Porte étiquette
-Boîtier dérivation sondes ,sécurité sur emboutisseuse et résistance de chauffe
-Porte étiquette avec étiquette vierge
-Presse étoupe avec reprise blindage
-Activation frein
-Moteur tête colle
French2English
United Kingdom
English translation:Default bonding head motor speed controller
Explanation:
NOT variator, please!

It does seem an odd use of 'défaut' here, and if it really means 'default', then I would have expected 'par défaut', as is more usual.

However, pressed to interpret it as is, I would have to surmise that this is the 'standard' speed controller (perhaps there are other, more sophisticated ones available as optional extras)

Be wary of that 'glue', unless you know for sure that this equipment uses an actual glue substance -- it could, for example be heat welding / sealing (though that would usually be 'soudure' --- but you never know!)
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Speed controller it is! Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3default/fault
DocteurPC
1Default bonding head motor speed controller
Tony M


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Défaut variateur moteur tête d’encollage
default/fault


Explanation:
it's either by default
or a fault
since it's packaging - by default would make more sense

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Défaut variateur moteur tête d’encollage
Default bonding head motor speed controller


Explanation:
NOT variator, please!

It does seem an odd use of 'défaut' here, and if it really means 'default', then I would have expected 'par défaut', as is more usual.

However, pressed to interpret it as is, I would have to surmise that this is the 'standard' speed controller (perhaps there are other, more sophisticated ones available as optional extras)

Be wary of that 'glue', unless you know for sure that this equipment uses an actual glue substance -- it could, for example be heat welding / sealing (though that would usually be 'soudure' --- but you never know!)

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 576
Grading comment
Speed controller it is! Thanks.