KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Boîtier dérivation sondes

English translation: junction box for...


13:55 Jul 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / packaging machinery - food industry
French term or phrase: Boîtier dérivation sondes
List of spare parts for packaging machinery used in food industry. I have been researching, but so far have drawn a blank on what 'Boîtier dérivation sondes' means in the list below. I am assuming that 'boîtier' refers to some sort of protective casing or housing but am stumped by what the rest means in this context. The bits that follow in the same line appear to be to do with a safety mechanism for stamping machine... and some sort of heat resistance, but so far I am not quite sure why these are all listed on the same line. I might help if I knew what the first term meant! Many thanks in advance for any useful suggestions.


-Défaut variateur moteur tête d’encollage
-Emboutissage
-Groupe en automatique
-Groupe en manuel
-Détection niveau colle Nordson
-Autorisation générateur de colle Hot-Melt
-Niveau
-Autorisation colle
-Disque dépose colle
-Electrovanne soufflette arrasage
-Activation variateur avance
-Porte étiquette
-Boîtier dérivation sondes ,sécurité sur emboutisseuse et résistance de chauffe
-Porte étiquette avec étiquette vierge
-Presse étoupe avec reprise blindage
-Activation frein
-Moteur tête colle
French2English
United Kingdom
English translation:junction box for...
Explanation:
a 'boîtier de dérivation' is normally a 'junction box', and here I think you can safely assume it is EITHER:
one junction box into which all these things (probes, safety switch and heating element) are connected;
OR:
the same type of box used separately for all 3 purposes.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Yes - I wondered about the feasibility of 'by-pass' too and rejected it. This answer makes more sense. Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1junction box for...
Tony M
2bypass probe housing
Robert Frankling


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Boîtier dérivation sondes
bypass probe housing


Explanation:
Another guess based on literal translation: the probe/sensor opens a bypass for some reason(?) You will have to ask, I believe, what that is.

Robert Frankling
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: makes sense
1 min
  -> thx, Dr. ... lists of highly specific terminology ...

disagree  Tony M: Honestly, Robert, I don't think 'by-pass' is applicable here...
24 mins
  -> gotcha

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Boîtier dérivation sondes
junction box for...


Explanation:
a 'boîtier de dérivation' is normally a 'junction box', and here I think you can safely assume it is EITHER:
one junction box into which all these things (probes, safety switch and heating element) are connected;
OR:
the same type of box used separately for all 3 purposes.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 576
Grading comment
Yes - I wondered about the feasibility of 'by-pass' too and rejected it. This answer makes more sense. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: definitely NOT bypass!
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sarah!