KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

viroles des sous-marins

English translation: hull section

15:51 Oct 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / submarine part
French term or phrase: viroles des sous-marins
As "viroles" can have many translations (collar, ring, cylinder, etc.), I was wondering if anyone knew the proper term for this context?

Optimisation de la tenue des viroles des sous-marins nucléaires de l'armée française

This from a list of tasks in a mechanical engineering project. Unfortunately, I know nothing else about this project other than it was completed by a team that specialises in vibration and acoustics (if that helps).

Thanks!
Sylvia Smith
English translation:hull section
Explanation:
Contrary to Dusty, I DO imagine this concerns a whole section of hull, an annular section.

"Virole" is said in a similar context, but on a smaller scale, of sections of the circular casings of jet engines.

See pictures at:
http://www.navsource.org/archives/08/08425.htm

I guess vibration and acoustics (in the sense, I guess, that the waves generated by depth-charge explosions can be assimilated to sound waves???) have a lot to do with the resistance of submarine hulls.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks Bourth! I actually went with "circular casings" in your explanation, as that struck me as a good general term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ferrules
xxxlinnilulu
5Not for grading
Hacene
4hull section
xxxBourth
3ring forging?
xxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ring forging?


Explanation:
Sylvia - I suggest you try checking this out.
Oddly I had to translate "virole" the other day and ehad the same problem as you - you need to see a picture to know what is in fact involved. I emailed the author of the text knowing that he was dealing with Japan and that all exchanges had probably been in English and he came back with the above.
My text concerned parts for the Japanese nuclear industry so I cannot be too sure that it will work for you but maybe if you google it?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ferrules


Explanation:
a ring or cap,usually of metal,strengthening a cane,tool handle etc. Or a short tube or bush for making a tight joint eg between pipes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 49 mins (2005-10-23 19:40:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ferrule singular ferrules plural

xxxlinnilulu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Hacene. Your support appreciated

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Not for grading


Explanation:
check this website: http://www.maritime.org/fleetsub/diesel/chap3.htm
This will provide you with all the relevant terminology

Hacene
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hull section


Explanation:
Contrary to Dusty, I DO imagine this concerns a whole section of hull, an annular section.

"Virole" is said in a similar context, but on a smaller scale, of sections of the circular casings of jet engines.

See pictures at:
http://www.navsource.org/archives/08/08425.htm

I guess vibration and acoustics (in the sense, I guess, that the waves generated by depth-charge explosions can be assimilated to sound waves???) have a lot to do with the resistance of submarine hulls.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 806
Grading comment
Thanks Bourth! I actually went with "circular casings" in your explanation, as that struck me as a good general term.