KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

en chargeant sur

English translation: by loading onto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en chargeant sur
English translation:by loading onto
Entered by: Pedro Oliveira

19:52 Dec 30, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: en chargeant sur
In a patent relating to a harpoon gun:

En chargeant sur la flèche des élastiques de section plus importante (20 ; 24 ; 28... millimètres), le chasseur toujours en quête de puissance peut additionner encore davantage de sandows de (16mm) sous le fusil, la flèche ne gênant pas le chargement dessous.

Thanks very much for help on the phrase "en chargeant sur la fleche".

Happy New Year!

Harold
xxxVadney
By loading onto
Explanation:
just a thought. But could't get the mechanics of it.
Selected response from:

Pedro Oliveira
Portugal
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1by attaching (heavier or more bands) to
Mark Nathan
4harpoon gun or spear gun?xxxBourth
3By loading onto
Pedro Oliveira


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
By loading onto


Explanation:
just a thought. But could't get the mechanics of it.

Pedro Oliveira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
harpoon gun or spear gun?


Explanation:
As far as I know, harpoon guns use explosive charges, both for firing and, these days, in their heads.

A scuba diver's spear gun (which fires "harpons") is powered by rubber bands.

I'm not a scuba diver, but as far as I am aware, these things are usually fired by two rubber bands, one on each side the spear, attached to a metal piece that locks onto a hook on the shaft of the spear.

Your text sounds to me as if it has rubber bands on TOP of AND UNDERNEATH the spear. If so, then it has to be "by loading thicker rubber bands on top of / on the top side of the spear/the gun".

I'm not sure "on top of the SPEAR" would work, but then I don't know what this contraption looks like. It would tend to imply that some bands are attached to the top of the spear while others are attached to the bottom. I imagine this would make for complications that would best be avoided. Logically, I should think, all the bands, wherever located, would have to be attached to the spear shaft at a single location, probably on top of the shaft (since it is prob. resting in a groove on the gun), but I guess that would not preclude some bands being attached to a lower point on the gun and going up obliquely to the fitting that transfers power to the shaft when the trigger is pulled.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 806

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by attaching (heavier or more bands) to


Explanation:
Or, like the text below you simply say "use" and not mention the spear (after all, what else would you be attaching them to...)

There are two main types of spearguns, pneumatic and band guns. Pneumatic guns use an airspring to make a gun which is more streamlined, more accurate and more powerful for it size than an equivalent band gun. However its power is limited, and the airspring tends to require somewhat more service and maintenance. Band guns use large latex or natural rubber tubular bands for power. Maintenance is easy, and they are simple and reliable. They are not power-limited; if you want more power, you can use more or heavier bands. Most competitive spearfishermen use band guns. Both types of guns come in a range of sizes which can deliver a range of powers and shoot spears of varying sizes. A given size gun is matched to a spear length, but you can still select spears of varying diameter and equip it with different kinds of tips.



    Reference: http://www.aquasafaris.com/store/spearguns.html
Mark Nathan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith
6 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): xxxdf49f, Sylvia Smith