KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Le balourd

English translation: eccentric mass


09:26 Feb 15, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: Le balourd
Bonjour à tous,

J'ai besoin de votre aide.

Je cherche la traduction anglaise du mot balourd dans la phrase suivante.

Le balourd fait partie des sources vibratoires classiques des systèmes tournants.

J'ai deux choix:- «the out of balance» et «unbalnace». Lequel vous semble juste dans ce (la phrase mentionnée) contexte là?

Merci à l'avance,

Naveen Dhiman
Naveen Dhiman
India
English translation:eccentric mass
Explanation:
"eccentric mass" is probably more correct.

What is the vibration source? (eccentric mass shakers, linear inertial shaker,.
ambient or other). If the nees@UCLA eccentric mass shakers will be utilized: ...
neespop.seas.ucla.edu/proposal%20writing%20guide.pdf

Rotating Eccentric Mass Exciters are special machines used for the vibration
testing of structures like dams, towers and buildings.
www.ideers.bris.ac.uk/ research/realstruct_vibmachine.html

Devices that use rotary motors induce vibration through the rotation of a motor
shaft with an eccentric weight. Ball vibrators also use rotary motion, ...
electric-motors.globalspec.com/ LearnMore/Motion_Controls/Motors/Vibrator_Motors

Adjustable eccentric weight supplies even, deep and intense vibration directly
into the concrete. Low Maintenance/Long Life. Durable Steel Power Frame ...
www.metalforms.com/solo.html

Apologies all round for reposting, but since yesterday I have not been able to get back into my answers to post additions.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1eccentric massxxxBourth
4imbalancetzgscott
4eccentric weightxxxBourth
3unbalance
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unbalance


Explanation:
The vibration results from the unbalance of the rotating system and ...
sources (especially high-cycle vibratory sources) should be reviewed. ...



    Reference: http://www.airweb.faa.gov/.../rgAdvisoryCircular.nsf/0/f3e1c...
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eccentric weight


Explanation:
On vibratory pile driving systems, for instance, it is a rotating wheel with considerably more weight on one side (eccentric) than the other.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 806

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eccentric mass


Explanation:
"eccentric mass" is probably more correct.

What is the vibration source? (eccentric mass shakers, linear inertial shaker,.
ambient or other). If the nees@UCLA eccentric mass shakers will be utilized: ...
neespop.seas.ucla.edu/proposal%20writing%20guide.pdf

Rotating Eccentric Mass Exciters are special machines used for the vibration
testing of structures like dams, towers and buildings.
www.ideers.bris.ac.uk/ research/realstruct_vibmachine.html

Devices that use rotary motors induce vibration through the rotation of a motor
shaft with an eccentric weight. Ball vibrators also use rotary motion, ...
electric-motors.globalspec.com/ LearnMore/Motion_Controls/Motors/Vibrator_Motors

Adjustable eccentric weight supplies even, deep and intense vibration directly
into the concrete. Low Maintenance/Long Life. Durable Steel Power Frame ...
www.metalforms.com/solo.html

Apologies all round for reposting, but since yesterday I have not been able to get back into my answers to post additions.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 806
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
11 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imbalance


Explanation:
Rotating system imbalance is a common source of vibration

tzgscott
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish