KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

nez de vérin

English translation: ram head


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:nez de vérin
English translation:ram head
Entered by: SusanMurray

10:24 Feb 16, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: nez de vérin
"qui vont être en appui soit sur la rondelle de friction du nez de vérin soit sur le casque verrouillant le moule à l’intérieur de la machine"
This is a machine for compacting samples.
Mpoma
United Kingdom
ram head
Explanation:
googled "compactor + ram head"

this gives various types of compactors such as balers, trash compactors,gyratory compactors, hydraulics presses .... all of which refer to ram head.

A possibility ?








--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-16 12:40:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also tried ram nose but only found references to machine tools or hydraulic presses a
Selected response from:

SusanMurray
Grading comment
I'll go with this - thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ram head
SusanMurray
4actuator head
Amanda Grey


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nez de vérin
actuator head


Explanation:
Actuator nose is used specifically in the aeronautics context. Not having found an official translation, I suggest actuator head (or even tip). There are quite a few occurrences of it on the net.


    Reference: http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q=%22actuator+head%22&meta...
Amanda Grey
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nez de vérin
ram head


Explanation:
googled "compactor + ram head"

this gives various types of compactors such as balers, trash compactors,gyratory compactors, hydraulics presses .... all of which refer to ram head.

A possibility ?








--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-16 12:40:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also tried ram nose but only found references to machine tools or hydraulic presses a

SusanMurray
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
I'll go with this - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Strikes me as appropriate in this case
3 hrs
  -> thanks !