KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

poignée homme-mort

English translation: dead man's handle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:poignée homme-mort
English translation:dead man's handle
Entered by: Theresa Pisani Moniez

11:44 Jan 20, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / machinery
French term or phrase: poignée homme-mort
it's part of an industrial machine
Theresa Pisani Moniez
dead-man's handle
Explanation:
I have only come across this in English in a railway context but it can apply elsewhere. It is defined as follows in the reference below:
"dead-man's handle, electrical engineering. A form of handle commonly used on the controllers of electric vehicles; designed so that if the driver releases his pressure on the handle, owing to sudden illness or other causes, the current is cut off and the brakes are applied. Dead-man's pedal is a similar foot-operated safety device."
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Mr. Doughty! When Robert & Collins and Logos fail me, I know I can count on Proz. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5dead-man's handle
Jack Doughty
4 +1deadman's handle
Poornima Iyengar
4dead man's switchcheungmo
4dead man's grip
Olivier San Léandro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dead man's grip


Explanation:
Found in GDT (domain: cybernetics)

HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deadman's handle


Explanation:
That's how I would interpret this!


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dead-man's handle


Explanation:
I have only come across this in English in a railway context but it can apply elsewhere. It is defined as follows in the reference below:
"dead-man's handle, electrical engineering. A form of handle commonly used on the controllers of electric vehicles; designed so that if the driver releases his pressure on the handle, owing to sudden illness or other causes, the current is cut off and the brakes are applied. Dead-man's pedal is a similar foot-operated safety device."


    Wordsworth Dictionary of Science & Technology
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Mr. Doughty! When Robert & Collins and Logos fail me, I know I can count on Proz. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: This is the term I'm familiar with
39 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: That's the term. And it's not limited to railway context (though this is were I knew it from).
1 hr

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
2 hrs

agree  DPolice
2 hrs

agree  Patrick McKeown
3 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dead man's switch


Explanation:
At least this is the term used in North America whether it be a grip or a footswitch.


cheungmo