KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

ingenieur produits serie - maturité

English translation: product engineer - series maturity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ingenieur produits serie - maturité
English translation:product engineer - series maturity
Entered by: Karen Tucker

16:55 Aug 3, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: ingenieur produits serie - maturité
This person works for an engineering consulting firm and his clients include airplane manufacturers. This is his job title. Here's some context.

« Quelle est ton expérience la plus marquante ? »

Cela restera certainement les deux ans passés sur la chaîne d’assemblage final de l’avion. En tant que responsable de l’outillage de jonction fuselage, en assistance à maîtrise d’œuvre, j’ai eu la chance de réaliser un projet d’une grande richesse technique et relationnelle. A ce jour, je continue mon parcours en tant **qu’ingénieur produits série** dans l’aéronautique. C’est une activité qui vient compléter mon expérience plutôt orientée sur les installations et machines spéciales.
Karen Tucker
United States
product engineer - series maturity
Explanation:
Engineering firms often speak of seeing a product through from the initial design phase to "series maturity." (See for example the web reference below.) If the phrase you're asking about is a title or heading, then I'd say this guy is a "series product engineer" who wants to emphasize his experience in series maturity.
Selected response from:

Robin Holding
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Robin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1product engineer - series maturityRobin Holding
4standardised product engineer
nnaemeka Odimegwu


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standardised product engineer


Explanation:
i think the product is the final one after a series of tests and experimentations that comes with the design of equipments of these sort.

nnaemeka Odimegwu
Nigeria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
product engineer - series maturity


Explanation:
Engineering firms often speak of seeing a product through from the initial design phase to "series maturity." (See for example the web reference below.) If the phrase you're asking about is a title or heading, then I'd say this guy is a "series product engineer" who wants to emphasize his experience in series maturity.


    Reference: http://www.pvs-plastics.net/html/ewie.html
Robin Holding
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Robin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cervin: See also: www.boschrexroth.co.uk/.../united_kingdom
21 hrs