KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Facteur de réduction d'apport

English translation: (in)flow reduction factor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Facteur de réduction d'apport
English translation:(in)flow reduction factor
Entered by: Rebecca Lowery

13:15 Nov 2, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: Facteur de réduction d'apport
Tender to build an air-conditioning and ventilation system

Le Facteur de réduction d'apport s'appliquant uniquement aux calculs local par local sera limité à 0.90.

Can anyone help?
Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
(in)flow reduction factor
Explanation:
I believe we're talking about a reduction in the optimum/theoretical flow-rate of air due to extraneous factors, which is no more than 10% for any given room.
Selected response from:

Christopher Erdal
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(in)flow reduction factorChristopher Erdal
3contributing reduction factorblavatsky


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contributing reduction factor


Explanation:
Facteur de réduction : reduction factor
d'apport : of contribution

blavatsky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(in)flow reduction factor


Explanation:
I believe we're talking about a reduction in the optimum/theoretical flow-rate of air due to extraneous factors, which is no more than 10% for any given room.

Christopher Erdal
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blavatsky
23 hrs