KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

espace presque virtuel

English translation: practically nonexistant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:espace presque virtuel
English translation:practically nonexistant
Entered by: Huw Watkins

14:18 Nov 19, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Centrifugal separators
French term or phrase: espace presque virtuel
I believe that this is a technical mechincal expression and am not sure how to render it in English (apart from the obvious).

Here are a couple of sentences where it is used:

***L’espace*** entre le collecteur de sortie (7) et les parois de la chambre de sortie (32) ***est presque virtuel***, le rotor (2) pouvant tourner, autour de lui, sans frottement.

Dans cette figure est représenté un détail du séparateur, par lequel on mette en évidence le collecteur de sortie (7) avec ses composants (calotte (25), support (26), palettes (24)) et ***l’espace presque virtuel*** (chambre de sortie (32)) qui le sépare du rotor (2).

Can anyone help? Thanks in advance.
Huw Watkins
United Kingdom
practically nonexistant
Explanation:
Almost nil, Near virtual, Almost imaginary.
Tolerances so close you can hardly measure them
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. All answers were equally helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rotor clearance
blavatsky
4clear space/clearence nearly/actually essential/required
narasimha
3practically nonexistant
zaphod
3low level clearance
iulian dobreanu


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
practically nonexistant


Explanation:
Almost nil, Near virtual, Almost imaginary.
Tolerances so close you can hardly measure them

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. All answers were equally helpful.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clear space/clearence nearly/actually essential/required


Explanation:
Here space means clear space or clearance that is required for the rotor to rotate without producing froth. In the second paragraph, while giving the description of the separator and the method in which these needs to be assembled, the meaning becomes more clear, as the clearance that is absolutely essential between rotor and body for its proper functioning.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
low level clearance


Explanation:
a technical explanation
REF:1. PDF] Low Reynolds number shear flow past a rotating circular cylinder ...Format de fişier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Low Reynolds number shear. $ow. Part. 2. 711. guard mercury well, and then held in place. (0.01. in. vertical clearance) by a larger ...
REF:2. Re: The NSA - BalaskasFrom: Nick Balaskas <Nikolaos.nul> Date: Fri, 4 Aug 2006 17:25:25 -0400 (Eastern ... Top-Secret is a low level clearance." - Jason Member and Nobel Laureate ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-19 16:41:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bearing fit chart - shaft and housing radial clearanceIn other conditions, modification in fits and internal clearance may be required. ... Medium, High High Low to High, B- 0.0001 B- 0.0003, 0.0001L, 0.0001T ...
www.pacamor.com/shafthousing.php - 29k


    Reference: REF1:http://journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetF...
    REF2:www.virtuallystrange.net/ufo/updates/2006/aug/m05-009.shtml - 9k
iulian dobreanu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rotor clearance


Explanation:
This clearance is very small hence 'almost non-existant'

blavatsky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4