KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

le barème des cuves

English translation: tank chart(s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le barème des cuves
English translation:tank chart(s)
Entered by: SusanMurray

14:44 Nov 19, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / gravity measuring system
French term or phrase: le barème des cuves
I'm having problem with "le barème des cuves" in the following text which is dealing with a gravity measuring system.

"Il permet de:
mesurer des produits lors de livraisons en station,
controler les réceptions de produits (camions/wagons),
fractionner les compartiments,
mesurer des retours produits,
établir le barème des cuves."

I have found one reference on the net but I'm no further forward.
Any ideas are more than welcome; thanks in advance for any ideas/help ....
SusanMurray
tank chart(s)
Explanation:
So if you measure the depth of liquid in a tank (of complex shape) at a given point, you can read the volume in the tank off the graph.

The LEVEL ON THE GAUGE STICK IS CONVERTED TO A VOLUME OF PRODUCT IN THE TANK using a CALIBRATION CHART, ... You will need to get a corrected TANK CHART. ...
www.epa.gov/OUST/ustsystm/inventor.htm

This measurement combined with the storage TANK CHART (suitable FOR USE WITH THE SPECIFIC TANK) can be CONVERTED TO THE LIQUID VOLUME of the storage tank. ...
www.solutions.ca/ecstoragetanks/glossary.asp

We also included a glossary of commonly used terms, quick checks for compliance with ... need a TANK CHART THAT EXACTLY MATCHES YOUR STORAGE TANK (tank ...
www.pca.state.mn.us/publications/ust-faqbooklet.pdf

I guess the same term could be used if you are weighing tanks to determine their residual content, i.e. instead of having to know the internal dimensions/volume of tanks, the creators of the graph would have to know the weight of the empty tank. I guess the weight of accumulated dust and dirt, dead pigeons, etc. on the tanks is considered to be negligible.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Once again, many thanks for your help!!
Thanks to everyone for their suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tank chart(s)
xxxBourth
4the computation/estimation of containers
narasimha
2the percentage use of containers
blavatsky
2standard (ized) pressure curves of the tanks
cjohnstone


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
standard (ized) pressure curves of the tanks


Explanation:
try pressure+ tanks, sure you will find what fits

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the computation/estimation of containers


Explanation:
The measurement of the produce received in lorries/wagons is used finally in the computation of containers.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tank chart(s)


Explanation:
So if you measure the depth of liquid in a tank (of complex shape) at a given point, you can read the volume in the tank off the graph.

The LEVEL ON THE GAUGE STICK IS CONVERTED TO A VOLUME OF PRODUCT IN THE TANK using a CALIBRATION CHART, ... You will need to get a corrected TANK CHART. ...
www.epa.gov/OUST/ustsystm/inventor.htm

This measurement combined with the storage TANK CHART (suitable FOR USE WITH THE SPECIFIC TANK) can be CONVERTED TO THE LIQUID VOLUME of the storage tank. ...
www.solutions.ca/ecstoragetanks/glossary.asp

We also included a glossary of commonly used terms, quick checks for compliance with ... need a TANK CHART THAT EXACTLY MATCHES YOUR STORAGE TANK (tank ...
www.pca.state.mn.us/publications/ust-faqbooklet.pdf

I guess the same term could be used if you are weighing tanks to determine their residual content, i.e. instead of having to know the internal dimensions/volume of tanks, the creators of the graph would have to know the weight of the empty tank. I guess the weight of accumulated dust and dirt, dead pigeons, etc. on the tanks is considered to be negligible.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 806
Grading comment
Once again, many thanks for your help!!
Thanks to everyone for their suggestions.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the percentage use of containers


Explanation:

is there some more context to go on ?

Type of software ???
What is being measured ???

blavatsky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: There is no indication of software nor what is being measured. I assume its petrol but it is not indicated. The rest of the text concerns setting up the equipment itself so I've given as much context as I can.