méthode des plombs

English translation: lead shot method (OR: lead solder)

French term or phrase:méthode des plombs
English translation:lead shot method (OR: lead solder)
Entered by: Tony M

10:01 Nov 27, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / assembly
French term or phrase: méthode des plombs
Insérer une cale d’épaisseur Jf entre le patin et sa rotule. Mettre en place un ou plusieurs plombs de diamètre au moins égal à 8 mm en fond de logement à la place de la cale rep 15. Serrer l’ensemble pour que toutes les pièces viennent en contact. Le plomb est écrasé. Retrancher la hauteur de la rondelle élastique à vide à la cote trouvée sur le plomb pour obtenir l’épaisseur de la cale rep 15.

I look forward to reading your suggestions.
Graham macLachlan
lead shot method
Explanation:
Rather a measly single Google for this term, but I can't think of what else ot is called in EN.

IT.com Forums > compression ratio calculations-

...or could we take the lead shot method and compress a gasket with no gasket seating material, get the measurement and then machine the head and reuse the ...

itforum.improvedtouring.com/forums/lofiversion/index.php/t8679.html
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks guys, I put in the end (unsurprisingly) 'lead method'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4let's get squishy
xxxBourth
1 +1lead shot method
Tony M


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lead shot method


Explanation:
Rather a measly single Google for this term, but I can't think of what else ot is called in EN.

IT.com Forums > compression ratio calculations-

...or could we take the lead shot method and compress a gasket with no gasket seating material, get the measurement and then machine the head and reuse the ...

itforum.improvedtouring.com/forums/lofiversion/index.php/t8679.html


Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 588
Grading comment
Thanks guys, I put in the end (unsurprisingly) 'lead method'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blavatsky
40 mins
  -> Thanks, blavatsky!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
let's get squishy


Explanation:
Motor heads appear to use lead solder in a similar way.

Another way of measuring valve to piston clearance is to pull the heads off, and make a "plus sign" out of LEAD SOLDER then placethe solder on top of the piston, re-install the heads, and torque to recommended value, next, hand crank the engine over. Remove heads, and carefully take out the SQUISHED SOLDER STRIPS. Mike the solder, and you have the clearance!


With the SOLDER-METHOD , you don't actually need a degree wheel
..just the harmonic balancer timing marks and a 6" dial caliper
http://www.digitalcorvettes.com/forums/showthread.php?t=3991...

If you are going to use the SOLDER METHOD of DETERMINING YOUR SQUISH AREA AND CLEARANCE , apply the solder to the exhaust side of the piston and THE INTAKE ...
www.allthingsmoto.com/forums/showthread.php?t=25765&page=2

Using the SOLDER SQUISH METHOD, what kind of clearance should I be looking for? ...
www.rctech.net/forum/showthread.php?p=1527538


A word of warning: make sure it's lead solder you use, not lead soldiers, or you'll have the RSPCLS after you.


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 806