KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

apprentissage à faire

English translation: recalibrate weld detector


08:24 Mar 20, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Machinery
French term or phrase: apprentissage à faire
Tube mauvais ou apprentissage a faire ( voir documentation détection soudure)

Is this some kind of measurement that needs to be done? A recalibration?
Theresa Pisani Moniez
English translation:recalibrate weld detector
Explanation:
JUst an idea. Little experience in this field, but this just might work.
Selected response from:

Alexandra Hague
Grading comment
Thanks, Alix! This was exactly what I needed in the context I have.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4recalibrate weld detector
Alexandra Hague
4machine learning
Rebecca Lowery
2 +1Tube mauvais ou apprentissage à faireydmills


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tube mauvais ou apprentissage à faire


Explanation:
If the item you're working on isn't the right size, shape etc.... there's some work to be done on it, or 'there's some learning to be done'
Nearest I can get for a first guess!

ydmills
France

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
12 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
machine learning


Explanation:
for example in data processing

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recalibrate weld detector


Explanation:
JUst an idea. Little experience in this field, but this just might work.


Alexandra Hague
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Alix! This was exactly what I needed in the context I have.