KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

bouillote chaudière

English translation: looking in wrong direction?


12:04 Feb 18, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: bouillote chaudière
This comes under a list of acquisitions made by a French company that manufacturers fertilisers. It's probably something like a hot water or steam boiler but I can't find any confirmation of this.

Some other items in the list are:

- Transformateur
- Remplacement chaudière
- Remplacement conduite dépotage

Thanks.
xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
English translation:looking in wrong direction?
Explanation:
Just an observation.

While Ernst gives "bouillotte" as "kettle, boiler, boiling pan, boiling vessel", it also gives "bouillotte de porte (sidér) / door cooling frame" and "bouillotte de refroidissement (four S.M [which presumably is not "sado-maso" but "à sole mobile"]) / monkey, coolers".

I can only imagine then that the bouillotte, in the case quoted, is a vessel containing water (circulating water?) that heats up from the hot item it surrounds, and thus cools down said item. A sort of jacket, then.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-02-18 21:32:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JACKET -- An outer casing or cover constructed round a cylinder or pipe, the space being filled with a fluid for either cooling or heating the contents, or with insulating material for keeping the contents at substantially constant temperature, e.g., the water jackets of an I.C. engine.
http://www.steamesteem.com/index.html?glossary/marine-boiler...
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
I think you were on the right track here. Thanks to everyone for taking the time to help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hot water boiler
narasimha
3steaming vat or heated soaking tankTerry Richards
3steam boiler
Sheila Wilson
1double-boilerGabrielle Bannard
1looking in wrong direction?xxxBourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
steaming vat or heated soaking tank


Explanation:
I think it's a mispelling of bouillotte


Terry Richards
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Notes to answerer
Asker: Could well be. I'll contact my client tomorrow. Thanks for your help!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
double-boiler


Explanation:
Well, bouillote = hot-water bottle and chaudiere = boiler, so if I put them together I get "hot-water bottle boiler", which in turn makes me think of "double-boiler"....
Good luck!

Gabrielle Bannard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
steam boiler


Explanation:
There are several ghits for 'steam boiler fertiliser manufacture' which imply that this is something often used in the industry - I think this may be what is needed here

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
looking in wrong direction?


Explanation:
Just an observation.

While Ernst gives "bouillotte" as "kettle, boiler, boiling pan, boiling vessel", it also gives "bouillotte de porte (sidér) / door cooling frame" and "bouillotte de refroidissement (four S.M [which presumably is not "sado-maso" but "à sole mobile"]) / monkey, coolers".

I can only imagine then that the bouillotte, in the case quoted, is a vessel containing water (circulating water?) that heats up from the hot item it surrounds, and thus cools down said item. A sort of jacket, then.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-02-18 21:32:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JACKET -- An outer casing or cover constructed round a cylinder or pipe, the space being filled with a fluid for either cooling or heating the contents, or with insulating material for keeping the contents at substantially constant temperature, e.g., the water jackets of an I.C. engine.
http://www.steamesteem.com/index.html?glossary/marine-boiler...


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 806
Grading comment
I think you were on the right track here. Thanks to everyone for taking the time to help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I wondered about water-jacket?
12 mins

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hot water boiler


Explanation:
This is a hot water boiler fitted with a thermostat for maintaining the temperature of water between prefixed temperatures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-02-19 16:01:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In this case, we can even replace the term boiler with heater.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83