KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

VIDE DE SAS

English translation: anteroom vacuum


03:57 Mar 31, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: VIDE DE SAS
INTRODUCTION DES RELAIS DANS L'ETUVE
Avant de débuter, il est nécessaire de vérifier si le vide de sas est bien sur arret
Shilpa Dawda
India
English translation:anteroom vacuum
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3airlock removal
narasimha
2 +1airlock vacuum pumpKari Foster
2anteroom vacuum
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
anteroom vacuum


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 120

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
airlock vacuum pump


Explanation:
Ensure that the airlock vacuum pump is off.

(One possibility, but I agree with TR that more information would be helpful.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2007-04-02 07:42:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose 'sas' could be called a 'chamber' rather than 'airlock'. Are we talking about an autoclave here?

Kari Foster
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: My reading
2 hrs

agree  chaplin
3 hrs

disagree  narasimha: I have not heard of any airlock vaccum pump, in my experience of over 40 years as an engineer
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
airlock removal


Explanation:
Before starting, it is necessary to check if airlock removal is of course stopped. Arret should be arrete.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2007-04-03 05:44:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Switch on for removal of airlock
Switch on to start the vacuum pump

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chaplin: arrêt est bien le mot car on veut dire la position marquée arrêt sur la machine
4 hrs