KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Chapeau rapporté vissé

English translation: Bolted foot piece


07:53 Oct 25, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: Chapeau rapporté vissé
Équerres à chapeau à 90°
Chapeau rapporté vissé. Appui parfait talon et face.
Précision 1/50e mm.

Do you have any idea what the rapporté vissé means in this context? Thanks
ionalee
English translation:Bolted foot piece
Explanation:
Hi,
This tool is a carpenter's square, with one of it's sides having a kind of t-shape. The term "équerre à chapeau" can be found in the grandico with no English eqiuvalent unfortunately. From the image I found (see link below), it seems that there is an added "foot piece" as such which is probably bolted into one side of the square. This is an educated guess and the for want of a better term... foot could maybe be replaced by something else.
Selected response from:

APaisley
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Bolted foot pieceAPaisley
4flanged ... with shoe stripxxxBourth
1detachable screw capEJP


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
detachable screw cap


Explanation:
'just a guess. I found rapporté as detachable in my old Harrap's and the other two bits separately in Le Grand Dictionnaire but I couldn't find the whole term anywhere.

EJP
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Penny Slacke
33 mins

disagree  Bashiqa: equerre is certainly a square
1 day2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bolted foot piece


Explanation:
Hi,
This tool is a carpenter's square, with one of it's sides having a kind of t-shape. The term "équerre à chapeau" can be found in the grandico with no English eqiuvalent unfortunately. From the image I found (see link below), it seems that there is an added "foot piece" as such which is probably bolted into one side of the square. This is an educated guess and the for want of a better term... foot could maybe be replaced by something else.


    Reference: http://www.grandictionnaire.com
    Reference: http://www.manutan.fr/Equerres-a-chapeau-a-90-176-_M123-490....
APaisley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: More ideas coming
36 mins

agree  Bashiqa: Bolt on foot that is set to one side enabling set square still able to lay flat
1 day1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flanged ... with shoe strip


Explanation:
I've encountered this previously as "équerre à talon". Compare the following pictures:

équerre à talon

www.presse-carel.com/photos/301.jpg
www.presse-carel.com/petit-outillage.asp

&

équerre à chapeau
www.electrome.fr/.../mesure/images/am22.gif
http://www.electrome.fr/produits/produits/outillag/mesure/me...

From my notes :
Équerre à talon Try square with shoe strip [shoe strip in White, p.76]

The reference is a photo of a straightedge used in concreting work, which in section is T-shaped, i.e. with a double flange called the "shoe strip".

Otherwise "flanged try square".

Either way, it's screw-fixed / bolted on.





xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 806