KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

barreau vertical

English translation: bar in vertical position,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:barreau vertical
English translation:bar in vertical position,
Entered by: silviantonia

17:21 Feb 18, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Fire-retardant products/technology
French term or phrase: barreau vertical
Bonjour,

Je voudrais de l'assistance SVP sur ce terme ci-dessus...je fais une traduction un peu technique pour compagnie de produits résistants au feu.

"Le stratifié Epoxy résistant au feu/Verre E, résin époxy SR SR 1126.009 / SD 8203 -Tissu sergé de Verre E, est classé suivant l'essai de résistance à la flamme sur barreau vertical UL 94 V0.

Merci par avance,

Richard
Richard Levy
United States
bar in vertical position,
Explanation:
The 94V Vertical Burn Test uses a standard bar
specimen which is held at one end in the vertical
position. A burner flame is applied to the free end
of the specimen for two 10 second intervals
separated by the time it takes for flaming
combustion to stop after the first application. vendor.parker.com/.../1078dff82c9903c58525712b006cc1e4/$FILE/TR%201001%20EN%200107%20Rev%20A%20%20UL94.pdf -94V Vertical Burning Test

This test includes three classifications – 94V-0, 94V-1 and 94V-2 – and would typically be acceptable for portable, unattended, intermittent-duty, household-use appliances (i.e., coffee makers). Which classification applies to a particular application depends on many factors, including:

* Size and thickness of part.
* Distance from uninsulated live parts.
* Hot wire ignition.
* High current arc ignition.
* High voltage arc tracking rate.

This test uses a ½" × 5" specimen which is held at one end in the vertical position (see Fig. 3.1).
http://www.fire-testing.com/html/instruments/ul94ad.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-02-18 17:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess you could also say 'vertical bar' here.
Selected response from:

silviantonia
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the comprehensive answer.

Richard
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3vertical....
chris collister
3vertical testAlain Pommet
3bar in vertical position,
silviantonia


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bar in vertical position,


Explanation:
The 94V Vertical Burn Test uses a standard bar
specimen which is held at one end in the vertical
position. A burner flame is applied to the free end
of the specimen for two 10 second intervals
separated by the time it takes for flaming
combustion to stop after the first application. vendor.parker.com/.../1078dff82c9903c58525712b006cc1e4/$FILE/TR%201001%20EN%200107%20Rev%20A%20%20UL94.pdf -94V Vertical Burning Test

This test includes three classifications – 94V-0, 94V-1 and 94V-2 – and would typically be acceptable for portable, unattended, intermittent-duty, household-use appliances (i.e., coffee makers). Which classification applies to a particular application depends on many factors, including:

* Size and thickness of part.
* Distance from uninsulated live parts.
* Hot wire ignition.
* High current arc ignition.
* High voltage arc tracking rate.

This test uses a ½" × 5" specimen which is held at one end in the vertical position (see Fig. 3.1).
http://www.fire-testing.com/html/instruments/ul94ad.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-02-18 17:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess you could also say 'vertical bar' here.

silviantonia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for the comprehensive answer.

Richard
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for such a quick response. I'll get back to you later after getting a couple of choices. It does sound logical!@ Thanks again, Richie


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vertical test


Explanation:
It's obviously a piece of plastic but I wouldn't bother saying 'bar' - vertical test would suffice.

The three vertical ratings, V2, V1 and V0 indicate that the material was tested in a vertical position and self-extinguished within a specified time after the ignition source was removed
http://www.ul.com/plastics/flame.html

Alain Pommet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks also for your quick response. I'll be back later with a definitive selection Bonne soirée Alain, Richard


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vertical....


Explanation:
Curiously, UL 94 is the Underwriters' Laboratory flammability test, but not UL 90. See below for a description.


    Reference: http://www.ul.com/plastics/flame.html
chris collister
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Chris, Thanks for your answer. I'll get to you all later this evening with a definitive answer. Regards, Richie