KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

intègre and non intègre

English translation: intact and non-intact


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:intègre and non intègre
English translation:intact and non-intact
Entered by: liz askew

08:36 Apr 24, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Water treatment
French term or phrase: intègre and non intègre
Les bulles d’air qui sont créées dans partie perméat vont générer un bruit qui permettront de localiser le module non intègre.

I know that intègre means "that which has passed the integrity test" but can't find the right English expression.
bharg
India
intact and non-intact
Explanation:
??

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:3j3KYgojZzkJ:www.freepa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-04-24 09:11:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Process for monitoring the integrity of hollow fiber filtration ...
... this comparison making it possible to detect whether or not the module is intact. ... makes it possible to identify immediately the non-intact module. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6370943-description.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
Reclaiming metallic material from an article comprising a non ...
Examples of non-metallic friable substrates include substrates made of ... cadmium from the module 10, the modules, if intact or in relatively large pieces, ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6391165-description.html - 61k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.patentstorm.us »
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1damaged/faulty/leakyCharles Hawtrey
3intact and non-intactliz askew


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intact and non-intact


Explanation:
??

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:3j3KYgojZzkJ:www.freepa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-04-24 09:11:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Process for monitoring the integrity of hollow fiber filtration ...
... this comparison making it possible to detect whether or not the module is intact. ... makes it possible to identify immediately the non-intact module. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6370943-description.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
Reclaiming metallic material from an article comprising a non ...
Examples of non-metallic friable substrates include substrates made of ... cadmium from the module 10, the modules, if intact or in relatively large pieces, ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6391165-description.html - 61k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.patentstorm.us »

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
damaged/faulty/leaky


Explanation:
It doesn't seem to be anything more complicated than that.

Charles Hawtrey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
6 hrs