KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

enveloppe de

English translation: are included in/envelope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:enveloppe de
English translation:are included in/envelope
Entered by: sarah grosvenor

22:05 Apr 24, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: enveloppe de
"les données prises en compte sont toujours enveloppe des données théoriques "

I am struggling to find a good rendering of "enveloppe' - I have never come across it quite like this. Does it just mean the data takes account of theoretical data? There is also a phrase later on in the text as follows:

"Ces épreuves étant très enveloppe des chutes en conditions normales de transport..." Does it mean they overlap, that they are very similar?

Am very curious about "enveloppe" as an adjective... :-)

Thanks in advance
sarah grosvenor
are included in
Explanation:
enveloppé adj encased (bardé, contenu)
http://www.wordreference.com/fren/enveloppe

a suggestion

not quite the regular use of "enveloppe"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2008-04-26 05:10:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That has nothing to do with the other

calculs d’évolutions ont été réalisés de manière enveloppe sur un cycle de 3000 jours

I would say it's a subsitute for "déroulé" here and wants to say that the calculus in question was "wrapped around " / within a 3000 days cycle



might be that they also mean "backup " as in "pièce justificative "

hard to say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2008-04-26 05:11:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please read "substitute" , sorry, typo
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
This is the closest, but it's not correct. I later found that "envelope mass" and "envelope calculations" do exist, e.g. linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1383586605001632

but I am still waiting for some clarification from the client about exactly what this means.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 -1are included inAnca Nitu
3 -1fitted to
Johannes Gleim
2within the range ofxxxSerena Warlu


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
within the range of


Explanation:
A bit of a guess given the ambiguity of the French sentence.

Could you give us the preceding and following sentences to get a little more context?

I have no idea about the second sentence, probably a spellcheck error as CMJ_Trans suggested

xxxSerena Warlu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is vague enough to fit - thanks Serena! I don't think it can be a typing error because it occurs so often; I just came across it again in this sentence: "L’historique d’irradiation des crayons n’étant pas connu, les calculs d’évolutions ont été réalisés de manière enveloppe sur un cycle de 3000 jours..." This makes me think it must be a technical term..?


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fitted to


Explanation:
other signification in same source:
enveloppé adj enveloped (noyé, englouti)
http://www.wordreference.com/fren/enveloppe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 Stunden (2008-04-25 07:38:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la transformation de enveloppé à dévellopé résult en:

1. les donnés ... proche des données théoretiques.
2. Ces épreuves étant très sophistiqué ...

Donc, je modifie ma proposition en peu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 Stunden (2008-04-25 07:44:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En Anglais:

transformation from enveloppé to dévelloppé leads to:

1. the data ... close to the theoretical data (abstract data)
2. the very sophisticated examinations ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 Stunden (2008-04-25 14:18:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Für manièr enveloppe I did fond, e.g.:

En parallèle, le refroidissement des fûts d’enrobé a été modélisé. Des valeurs pénalisantes ont été choisies pour les données d’entrée, afin de simuler de manière enveloppe la température maximale atteinte dans le fût.
http://www.cea.fr/var/cea/storage/static/fr/energie/dossier_...

Signifies the envelope of (all possible) temerature profiles.

It this also the sense for your terms?

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think this might be a bit too much like guesswork!!

Asker: I don't think it can be a typing error because it occurs so often; I just came across it again in this sentence: "L’historique d’irradiation des crayons n’étant pas connu, les calculs d’évolutions ont été réalisés de manière enveloppe sur un cycle de 3000 jours..." This makes me think it must be a technical term..?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael GREEN: Any attempt to translate the phrase is doomed to failure, IMO
51 mins
  -> I tried to find any sense in the phrase. The question "What could the writer had been meant?" led me to "fitted to" and than to "close to" and "sophistical".

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
are included in


Explanation:
enveloppé adj encased (bardé, contenu)
http://www.wordreference.com/fren/enveloppe

a suggestion

not quite the regular use of "enveloppe"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2008-04-26 05:10:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That has nothing to do with the other

calculs d’évolutions ont été réalisés de manière enveloppe sur un cycle de 3000 jours

I would say it's a subsitute for "déroulé" here and wants to say that the calculus in question was "wrapped around " / within a 3000 days cycle



might be that they also mean "backup " as in "pièce justificative "

hard to say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2008-04-26 05:11:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please read "substitute" , sorry, typo

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
This is the closest, but it's not correct. I later found that "envelope mass" and "envelope calculations" do exist, e.g. linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1383586605001632

but I am still waiting for some clarification from the client about exactly what this means.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don't think it can be a typing error because it occurs so often; I just came across it again in this sentence: "L’historique d’irradiation des crayons n’étant pas connu, les calculs d’évolutions ont été réalisés de manière enveloppe sur un cycle de 3000 jours..." This makes me think it must be a technical term..?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mchd: not in this context
4 hrs
  -> would be nice to see your take on it