KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

présence de perlages

English translation: (the presence of) beading


15:06 Nov 2, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Forklift damaged by fire
French term or phrase: présence de perlages
Les câbles de puissance (positif et négatif) initialement branchés au chariot via la prise de branchement sont sectionnés au même niveau. La rupture (présence de perlages et de fusion) est manifestement consécutive à une surintensité électrique (court-circuit etc.) intervenue après la destruction des isolants par le feu avoisinant.

TIA
Maria Constant
English translation:(the presence of) beading
Explanation:
I intuitively thought this might be the term, and quite a number of google refs. seem to confirm this.

Try a Google search on the following combination of terms (for example), and see if some of the documents there don't relate to similar situations to yours:

beading + melted + conductors + fire
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3prescence of spatterTerry Richards
3 -1carbon deposits
B D Finch
2(the presence of) beading
Tony M
Summary of reference entries provided
Frederique Taylor

  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(the presence of) beading


Explanation:
I intuitively thought this might be the term, and quite a number of google refs. seem to confirm this.

Try a Google search on the following combination of terms (for example), and see if some of the documents there don't relate to similar situations to yours:

beading + melted + conductors + fire

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 576
Grading comment
Thanks.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prescence of spatter


Explanation:
I've never heard a more technical term for it but it's little balls of metal (probably copper in this case) that are formed in an electric arc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-11-02 15:32:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certainly, that's what I would call it in arc welding which is basically the same physical process.

Terry Richards
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Yes, but I don't think 'spatter' is quite right here (suggests 'splashing', no?) — this is some kind of 'beading', isn't it?
6 mins
  -> Maybe - why don't you post that and we'll let the Kudozians sort it out :)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
carbon deposits


Explanation:
The following refs seem to be describing the same phenomenon:

"Pannes
Le **perlage** dû à une "perle" de crasse ou de carbone, qui court-circuite les électrodes. Il suffit de nettoyer les électrodes pour remettre la bougie en état. Le perlage est plus fréquent sur les moteurs deux-temps."
http://www.techno-science.net/?onglet=glossaire&definition=1...

"Note: 'P' type needle jets are intended for use primarily in 2-stroke ...... **carbon deposit** that could short the plug. The spark plug lead provides the high ..."
www.kreidler.nl/artikelen/performance-tuning-graham-bell/pe...


B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Those refs. are descriibing a quite different context, and carbon deposits would be a less important indicator in this fire situation.
1 hr




Reference comments


9 mins
Reference

Reference information:
(métallurgie) début de la fusion du métal dans les espaces interdendritiques


    Reference: http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-definitions/perlage
Frederique Taylor
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Tony M: Not too sure if this is relevant to the specific context given.
17 mins