KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

poussoir a billes

English translation: ball pusher


12:45 Nov 15, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: poussoir a billes
This is mentioned in a list of parts on a drawing. I know that poussoir means push button or pusher and billes means ball, but I have not been able to find a single technical term for this, which is in vogue.
narasimha
India
English translation:ball pusher
Explanation:
In the absence of any context to go on, the directly-literal translation may be the only way to go.

More context is needed, or you need to go back and ask the client for clarification.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4spring plunger with ball/press-fit ball plunger/ ball and spring plunger
rcolin
3balls and pushrod assembly
rcolin
3ball spring plunger
Claire Chapman
1ball pusher
Tony M


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ball pusher


Explanation:
In the absence of any context to go on, the directly-literal translation may be the only way to go.

More context is needed, or you need to go back and ask the client for clarification.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBourth: Not necessarily even "balls", given the "bille de bois" connection.
20 mins
  -> I feel balls is more likely. / Oh well, at least we now know it isn't logs! ;-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poussoir a bille
spring plunger with ball/press-fit ball plunger/ ball and spring plunger


Explanation:
is it really à billes in the plural?
What I know is poussoir à bille (in the singular), in which case a pousoir à bille ressembles a set screw (or a pin in the case of the press-fit type)with a ball under spring-load at one end and a slot at the other (or a flat surface for the press-fit).
See the site for picture of the product


    Reference: http://www.monroeengineering.com/plungers/index.htm
rcolin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ball spring plunger


Explanation:
The following information is from a website in English, French, and Italian. I found it by searching for "poussir a billes."

APL/P Smooth ball spring plunger
Smooth ball spring plunger APL/I Smooth ball spring plunger
Smooth ball spring plunger
APP/A Bolt spring plunger
Bolt spring plunger APP/I Bolt spring plunger
Bolt spring plunger
APS/A Ball spring plunger
Ball spring plunger APS/I Ball spring plunger
Ball spring plunger
APSE/A Ball spring plunger
Ball spring plunger APSE/I Ball spring plunger
http://gamm.com/index.php

P Poussoir lisse � bille et ressort
Poussoir lisse � bille et ressort APL/I Poussoir lisse � bille et ressort
Poussoir lisse � bille et ressort
APP/A Poussoir avec embout et ressort
Poussoir avec embout et ressort APP/I Poussoir avec embout et ressort
Poussoir avec embout et ressort
APS/A Poussoir � bille et ressort
Poussoir � bille et ressort APS/I Poussoir � bille et ressort
Poussoir � bille et ressort
APSE/A Poussoir � bille et ressort
Poussoir � bille et ressort APSE/I Poussoir � bille et ressort
Poussoir � bille et ressort
http://gamm.com/index.php?codlang=4

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-11-16 18:25:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: I found it by searching for "poussOir a bille."

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
balls and pushrod assembly


Explanation:
so now it is an engine component and there is indeed a poussoir on an engine: that's a tappet. But besides bucket/sliding/roller/mushroom tappet (and some others) a ball tappet brings nothing satisfactory in an Internet search.
However poussoir could also be a shortening for tige poussoir = push rod.

A search with ball pushrod/push rod turns up credible results, not confirming this denomination, but leading to the above.

Besides the two below, here is a third one:
AutoZone.com | Repair Info | GM Corsica/Beretta 1988-1996 Repair Guide ...
Remove the rocker arm nuts, rocker arm balls, rocker arms, push rod guides and push rods and place in a rack so that they may be reinstalled in the same location.
www.autozone.com/.../az/cds/en_us/0900823d/80/14/7b/1f/0900... - [cache] - Live












    Reference: http://www.compcams.com/Technical/Chrysler/TechInfo1.asp
    Reference: http://www.autozone.com/az/cds/en_us/0900823d/80/14/7b/1f/09...
rcolin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Do aircraft still use reciprocating engines? And if they do, do those still use push-rods? Surely everything is OHC these days, isn't it?
13 hrs