KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

vis sans tête bout cuvette M2

English translation: M2 cup-point set screw


12:39 Nov 18, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Assembly of a vision screening medical device
French term or phrase: vis sans tête bout cuvette M2
A type of screw, I know, I just can't find the exact term in English. Thanks a lot for your help.
Liza Perrat
English translation:M2 cup-point set screw
Explanation:
M2 is the thread size.
Selected response from:

David Goward
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1M2 cup-point set screw
David Goward
4M2 socket set screw with cup point
rcolin


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
M2 cup-point set screw


Explanation:
M2 is the thread size.


    Reference: http://www.rpmechatronics.co.uk/shop/index.php?cPath=28_65
David Goward
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
54 mins
  -> Thanks, Tony.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
M2 socket set screw with cup point


Explanation:
usually the type of the head for such a set screw is a socket as a search with just vis sans tête shows.
M2 is for metric 2

rcolin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Over-interpreting to assume it is a socket-head screw (especially in such a small size) — could well be just slotted
45 mins
  -> quite true




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): David Goward, Tony M