KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

montée en champ

English translation: increased field-strength


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:montée en champ
English translation:increased field-strength
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

23:40 Nov 24, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: montée en champ
Having to do with MRI machine:

Selon la distribution de Boltzmann, la montée en champ s’accompagne d’une accentuation de la différence entre les populations de spins parallèles et antiparallèles.

Le passage à très haut champ n’est cependant sans écueils et les conséquences physiques de la montée en champ sont plus vastes que le simple accroissement du rapport signal / bruit.
lcmolinari
Canada
increased field-strength
Explanation:
Selon la distribution de Boltzmann, la montée en champ s’accompagne d’une ...
-->
According to ..., increased field-strength causes ...
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3increased field-strength
Robin Levey
4field strength (or intensity) augmentationSemafoor


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
field strength (or intensity) augmentation


Explanation:
MRI technology is based on magnetic fields and the subatomic reaction those fields have on matter. The text here indicates that stronger fields are accompanied by more or less (parallel) spin (actually, it says it accentuates the difference between particles with opposing spin directions) on the particles that make up the matter under scrutiny.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Magnetic_field
Semafoor
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
increased field-strength


Explanation:
Selon la distribution de Boltzmann, la montée en champ s’accompagne d’une ...
-->
According to ..., increased field-strength causes ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a05: "field strength" no hyphen necessary
5 hrs

agree  Tony M: Though I'd rather have though 'increase in field strength'?
5 hrs

agree  chris collister: yes, increase or rise sounds better, I think
6 hrs