KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

pattes et équerres de fixation

English translation: mounting tabs and brackets


20:32 Aug 17, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / remote tools
French term or phrase: pattes et équerres de fixation
Contenu du kit :
- 2 moteurs à bras articulés 12 Vdc
- 1 boîtier électronique à programmation automatique et connecteurs rapides
- 2 télécommandes à 4 boutons
- 1 feu clignotant 12 V
- 1 jeu de photocellules 12 Vdc
- Pattes et équerres de fixation

Not a clue how to describe these. Had a look at some pictures of them and they seem to be some sort of fixture but what they are called in english - not sure
katem81
English translation:mounting tabs and brackets
Explanation:
Based on Claude - Andrew findings
Selected response from:

meirs
Israel
Grading comment
i liked this worked great for me thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1fastening lugs and angle brackets
rcolin
3 +1mounting tabs and brackets
meirs
4mounting straps and braces
jmleger


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pattes et equerres de fixation
mounting straps and braces


Explanation:
par ex.

jmleger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pattes et equerres de fixation
mounting tabs and brackets


Explanation:
Based on Claude - Andrew findings

meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
i liked this worked great for me thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fastening lugs and angle brackets


Explanation:
mounting tabs/fastening lugs/fixation lugs - no pictures
angle brackets - pictures in http://www.alibaba.com/showroom/angle-brackets.html

rcolin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: definitely 'angle brackets', the lugs depend a bit more on the actual form they take, but is certainly one possible option.
7 hrs