KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

temoin de fonctionnement

English translation: mains OR power OR 'on' indicator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:temoin de fonctionnement
English translation:mains OR power OR 'on' indicator
Entered by: Tony M

21:14 Aug 19, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-08-23 15:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / remote tools
French term or phrase: temoin de fonctionnement
"Caractéristiques
- 1 prise télécommandée 230VAC-50Hz
- Puissance maxi : 1000W
- 1 télécommande 16 canaux
- Portée en champ libre : 120 m
- Témoin de fonctionnement
- Fusible interne de sécurité
- La télécommande fonctionne avec 1 pile 12V de type 23A (fournie)
- Fréquence radio : 433,92MHz
- La prise et la télécommande sont à usage uniquement en intérieur"


not sure what the witness aspect could be in this context??
katem81
mains OR power on indicator
Explanation:
As Ann says, 'indicator' is the word needed for 'temoin' here (also often found as 'voyant') — however, calling it a 'light' is rather layman's language, and if you look for the equivalent in EN texts, you'll usually find that the 'indicator' is qualified in some other way: 'mains indicator', 'power on indicator', etc. — in most cases, if it is intended to indicate that the unit is working, then it will indeed simply indicate that the power is on. I feel pretty sure this would be the case here, in this relatively basic context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-08-19 21:34:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, in your context of remote-controlled sockets, that's why you need an indicator — and it will indeed be a 'mains on' indicator!

The problem with this type of socket is that you have no way of knowing if the power is on or off (unless you can tell from soemthing that is plugged in to it!) — and someone might come along and remotely turn it on just as you were sticking your fingers in the socket... So it's quite important to be able to tell when the mains voltage is present or not.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2010-08-19 22:10:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess perhaps for the US something like 'power indicator' might be OK? The 'on' is rather redundant, since it is unusual (not to say technically tiresome) to produce a special indicator just to show when the power is 'off'.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mains OR power on indicator
Tony M
3 +3indicator light
Travelin Ann
4activity LED
Robin Levey
3operation indication
meirs
3 -1operational tell-tale
Callum Walker


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
operational tell-tale


Explanation:
This would be a light which tells you whether the device is working or not (or working properly or not).

Translation taken from Termium Plus.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2010-08-19 21:16:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition: "Informe le conducteur qu'un dispositif a été mis en action et qu'il fonctionne correctement." (this is obviously in the context of a car/vehicle - but applies to most electronics).

Callum Walker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Although the idea is right, I'm afraid this just wouldn't be normal technical terminology. And a 'tell-tale' is often used to refer to other (non-electronic) things...
15 mins
  -> I have seen this used for electronic products on numerous occasions, in car manuals among other places, to refer to dashboard lights. But I'll happily admit that this is not my area of expertise.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
indicator light


Explanation:
something that gives you feedback that it is working

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-08-19 21:20:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://raywinstead.com/nintendods.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-08-19 21:33:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"In-use indicator" - the example happens to be a light, but the name describes the function in a more generic fashion.
http://www.coolest-gadgets.com/20060723/in-use-indicator/

Travelin Ann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mhanbury: indicator light sounds pretty perfect to me
5 mins
  -> Thanks mhanbury

agree  Tony M: Better really to avoid 'light' if possible...
7 mins
  -> Agree, I tried to come up with some more "generic" - any ideas? in-use indicator?

agree  mimi 254
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, mimi 254

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operation indication


Explanation:
I chose indication purpose (not indicator) - to express what benefit the user gets rather than what device the kit has. Temoin is actually "feedback" IMHO (like DE Rueckmeldung)

meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: But here they are using 'témoin' as a noun, and it simply means 'indicator', not 'the action of indicating' — that way, it fits better into the list of other features. Besides, ..-tion ...-tion is so ugly!
8 mins
  -> Wahtever - we are wasting too much energy (splitting hairs) - considering that the intended audience is not "rocket scientists"

neutral  Robin Levey: This is 'patent-speak', quite unsuitable for the spec of a commercial product that has to be intelligible to the common (wo)man.
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mains OR power on indicator


Explanation:
As Ann says, 'indicator' is the word needed for 'temoin' here (also often found as 'voyant') — however, calling it a 'light' is rather layman's language, and if you look for the equivalent in EN texts, you'll usually find that the 'indicator' is qualified in some other way: 'mains indicator', 'power on indicator', etc. — in most cases, if it is intended to indicate that the unit is working, then it will indeed simply indicate that the power is on. I feel pretty sure this would be the case here, in this relatively basic context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-08-19 21:34:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, in your context of remote-controlled sockets, that's why you need an indicator — and it will indeed be a 'mains on' indicator!

The problem with this type of socket is that you have no way of knowing if the power is on or off (unless you can tell from soemthing that is plugged in to it!) — and someone might come along and remotely turn it on just as you were sticking your fingers in the socket... So it's quite important to be able to tell when the mains voltage is present or not.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2010-08-19 22:10:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess perhaps for the US something like 'power indicator' might be OK? The 'on' is rather redundant, since it is unusual (not to say technically tiresome) to produce a special indicator just to show when the power is 'off'.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 576
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mhanbury: what about ON/OFF indicator?
16 mins
  -> Thanks! Yes, you're right, though being a pedant, I'd say that it can only indicate when it is 'on', and not indicate when it is 'off' ;-)

agree  Travelin Ann: I like this, with the proviso mentioned in my discussion entry. US tends to speak of "water mains" but not for electrical power.// Love it when we can communicate in spite of our common language ;)//My new telly has a red standby indicator, w/green for on
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Ann! In my Euro-centric way, I'd sort of assumed it had to be this side of the Pond — and indeed yes, doesn't do to mix water and electricity, now does it?! ;-) / Yup, mine too!

neutral  Robin Levey: I don't read this as a 'power' indicator - rather as a 'working' indicator.
2 hrs
  -> Sure — but in the context of a simple remote-controlled socket, 'working' simply means that 'the power is on'...

agree  chris collister: I like the idea simply of "ON indicator".
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris! Yes, probably all that is needed here, eh?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activity LED


Explanation:
My guess is as good as anyone's here :)

It's similar to that flashing wot-not on your PC that flashes to tell you the hard disc is working, not the static wot-not that tells you the thing is switched on.

Of course, the 'témoin' might not be a LED - but if it ain't then I'll eat my hat!

Ethernet activity LED - [ Traducir esta página ]
The Ethernet activity LED indicates that the SAN Volume Controller 2145-8G4 is communicating with the Ethernet network that is connected to the Ethernet ...
publib.boulder.ibm.com/.../svc_8g4etheractled_37prgw.html - En cachéOn Screen Hard Drive Activity LED | PCMech - [ Traducir esta página ]
20 Nov 2009 ... You are probably very familiar with the hard drive activity LED that seems to constantly be blinking on either your desktop or laptop case.
www.pcmech.com/.../on-screen-hard-drive-activity-led/ - En caché - Similares

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Yes, but haven't you actually seen one of these r/c socket things? It's dead basic, and the light just tells you it's on (even if it might additionally flash during reception of a command)
5 hrs